Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8181Totenko Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets and Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Actual results for the fiscal year ended February 2026 were compared with the previously announced forecasts. Net sales, operating income and ordinary income were slightly higher than forecast, while net income was substantially higher due to the recognition of deferred tax assets of ¥167 million. The forecast for the year-end dividend was unchanged at ¥15 per share.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
178
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended February 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 9 January 2026
Net Sales4,800→4,807million
+0.2%
Operating profit510→515million
+1.0%
Ordinary income470→474million
+0.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent440→618million
+40.5%
Net income per share171.32→240.77yen and sen
+40.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales, operating income and ordinary income were generally in line with the plan. Net income increased due to the recognition of a ¥(167) million adjustment to income taxes associated with the recognition of deferred tax assets of ¥167 million.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2025: net sales of ¥4,710 million, operating income of ¥490 million, ordinary income of ¥461 million, net income of ¥430 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥167.46
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The year-end dividend remains unchanged from the previous announcement at ¥15 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥4,800 million → ¥4,807 million(+0.2%)
Operating profit¥510 million → ¥515 million(+1.0%)
Ordinary income¥470 million → ¥474 million(+0.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥440 million → ¥618 million(+40.5%)
Net income per share171.32 yen and sen → 240.77 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast9 January 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2025: net sales of ¥4,710 million, operating income of ¥490 million, ordinary income of ¥461 million, net income of ¥430 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥167.46
Reason for the revisionNet sales, operating income and ordinary income were generally in line with the plan. Net income increased due to the recognition of a ¥(167) million adjustment to income taxes associated with the recognition of deferred tax assets of ¥167 million.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The year-end dividend remains unchanged from the previous announcement at ¥15 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales, operating income and ordinary income were generally in line with the plan. Net income increased because deferred tax assets of ¥167 million were recognized, resulting in a ¥(167) million adjustment to income taxes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets and Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | Totenko Co.,Ltd. (8181) timely disclosure | Komori