Komori
Earnings8181Totenko Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue, operating income and ordinary income increased, driven by strong performance in the banquet and wedding businesses, while net income increased substantially, partly due to the recognition of deferred tax assets. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue, operating income and ordinary income are expected to increase, while net income is forecast to decline.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales4,807million yenYear on year +2.1%Progress 98.1%
Operating profit515million yenYear on year +5.1%Progress 98.1%
Ordinary income474million yenYear on year +2.6%Progress 97.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent618million yenYear on year +43.8%Progress 135.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥240.77
Operating Margin10.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,289million yen
of which net assets 7,387 million yenEquity ratio 65.4%vs. prior year-end +4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+627
Investment-150
Financials-262
Net change+215

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,873 million yen
Segment revenue
Food Business4,614,34296.0%
Rental193,1844.0%
Segment profit
Food Business435,32484.5%
Rental79,91415.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales4,900 million yen (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit525 million yen (YoY +1.9%)
Ordinary income485 million yen (YoY +2.3%)
Net income455 million yen (YoY -26.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast15 yen → 15 yen(0.0%)
Payout ratio6.2
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and income increased as the banquet and wedding businesses maintained strong performance, particularly at the Ueno location, supported by stronger web marketing, corporate sales activities, and enhanced customer experience, service capabilities and digital strategy in the wedding business. Net income included the recognition of deferred tax assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNone (shown as "—" for both the food service and rental segments in the segment information)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 11,209 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization293,574 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,572,871 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,693 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales4,807 million yen (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit515 million yen (YoY +5.1%)
Ordinary income474 million yen (YoY +2.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent618 million yen (YoY +43.8%)
Net income per share¥240.77
Operating Margin10.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.4% / End of previous period 61.4%
Total assets11,289 million yen
Net assets7,387 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities627 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-150 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-262 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,873 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 4,900 million yen (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit 525 million yen (YoY +1.9%) / Ordinary income 485 million yen (YoY +2.3%) / Net income 455 million yen (YoY -26.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast15 yen → 15 yen(0.0%)
Payout ratio6.2
Segment revenueSegment Food Business / Net Sales 4,614,342 thousand yen (YoY +2.1%), Segment Rental / Net Sales 193,184 thousand yen (YoY +1.3%)
Segment profitSegment Food Business / Segment profit 435,324 thousand yen (YoY +6.0%), Segment Rental / Segment profit 79,914 thousand yen (YoY +0.5%)
Depreciation and amortization293,574 thousand yen
Impairment lossNone (shown as "—" for both the food service and rental segments in the segment information)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 11,209 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,572,871 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,693 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and income increased as the banquet and wedding businesses maintained strong performance, particularly at the Ueno location, supported by stronger web marketing, corporate sales activities, and enhanced customer experience, service capabilities and digital strategy in the wedding business. Net income included the recognition of deferred tax assets.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and income increased as the banquet and wedding businesses maintained strong performance, particularly at the Ueno location, supported by stronger web marketing, corporate sales activities, and enhanced customer experience, service capabilities and digital strategy in the wedding business. For net income, the recoverability of deferred tax assets was assessed based on recent business performance and the outlook, and the assets were recognized at the end of the fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Totenko Co.,Ltd. (8181) timely disclosure | Komori