Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8173Joshin CorporationRetail

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward, with net sales increased by ¥7,000 million, operating profit by ¥2,000 million, ordinary profit by ¥2,000 million, and interim net income by ¥900 million. The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
87
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 8 May 2026
Net Sales211,000→218,000million
+3.3%
Operating profit2,500→4,500million
+80.0%
Ordinary income2,300→4,300million
+87.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,900→2,800million
+47.4%
Net income per share73.42→108.19yen and sen
+47.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The forecasts for each profit measure have been revised upward from the previous forecasts due to generally solid sales of white goods, including front-loaded demand for air conditioners associated with stricter environmental standards, as well as sales of refrigerators, washing machines and cleaners.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥210,452 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥2,138 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥2,004 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,894 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income per share ¥73.28 million, ¥ and sen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥211,000 million → ¥218,000 million(+3.3%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million → ¥4,500 million(+80.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,300 million → ¥4,300 million(+87.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,900 million → ¥2,800 million(+47.4%)
Net income per share73.42 yen and sen → 108.19 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast8 May 2026
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥210,452 million, ¥ and sen / Operating profit ¥2,138 million, ¥ and sen / Ordinary income ¥2,004 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,894 million, ¥ and sen / Interim net income per share ¥73.28 million, ¥ and sen
Reason for the revisionThe forecasts for each profit measure have been revised upward from the previous forecasts due to generally solid sales of white goods, including front-loaded demand for air conditioners associated with stricter environmental standards, as well as sales of refrigerators, washing machines and cleaners.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This is due to front-loaded demand for air conditioners associated with stricter environmental standards, as well as generally solid sales of white goods such as refrigerators, washing machines and cleaners. The full-year forecasts have been left unchanged in light of the uncertain outlook, including continued price increases, foreign exchange fluctuations, prolonged geopolitical risks and concerns about a downturn in overseas economic conditions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | Joshin Corporation (8173) timely disclosure | Komori