Komori
Earnings presentation8167RETAIL PARTNERS CO.,LTD.Retail

Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue and net sales increased, while operating income, ordinary income and net income fell below the previous year. The number of stores increased by 7 to 283, and the report is presented with the reporting segments consolidated into the supermarket business.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFull fiscal year ended February 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥268,295 million+4.4%
Operating profit¥6,468 million-5.2%
Ordinary income¥7,557 million-5.5%
Net income¥5,138 million-1.7%
Operating profit margin2.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥67,648 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • The reporting segments were consolidated from two categories, the supermarket business and the discount store business, into the supermarket business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Sales at all stores103.9 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.9%
  • All-store customer traffic101.3 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.3%
  • Existing-store revenue103 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.0%
  • Same-store customer traffic100.4 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.4%
  • Same-store spend per customer102.6 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.6%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Customer count101.3 % year on year
    CategoryAll stores
  • Customer count100.4 % year on year
    CategoryExisting Stores
  • Average spend per customer102.6 % year on year
    CategoryExisting Stores
Segment results
  • Supermarket business
    Operating revenue¥277,301 million (YoY +4.3%)
    Operating profit¥6,851 million (YoY -4.3%)
  • Other Businesses
    Operating revenue¥1,045 million (YoY +8.1%)
    Operating profit¥140 million (YoY +23.1%)
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End283 stores
Change from the end of the previous fiscal year7 stores
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥268,295 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥6,468 million (YoY -5.2%)
Ordinary income¥7,557 million (YoY -5.5%)
Net income¥5,138 million (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit margin2.4 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥67,648 million
Segment resultsSegment Supermarket business / Operating revenue ¥277,301 million (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit ¥6,851 million (YoY -4.3%), Segment Other Businesses / Operating revenue ¥1,045 million (YoY +8.1%) / Operating profit ¥140 million (YoY +23.1%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Sales at all stores / Value 103.9 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 3.9 % year on year, Indicator name All-store customer traffic / Value 101.3 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 1.3 % year on year, Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 103 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 3 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 100.4 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 0.4 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 102.6 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 2.6 % year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsCategory All stores / Indicator name Customer count / Value 101.3 % year on year, Category Existing Stores / Indicator name Customer count / Value 100.4 % year on year, Category Existing Stores / Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 102.6 % year on year
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 283 stores / Stores opened during the period Not disclosed / Stores closed during the period Not disclosed / Change from the end of the previous fiscal year 7 stores
New initiativesThe reporting segments were consolidated from two categories, the supermarket business and the discount store business, into the supermarket business
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reasons were provided for the changes in consolidated results. The materials explain that the former supermarket and discount store businesses were consolidated into the supermarket business from the previous consolidated fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Reference Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 | RETAIL PARTNERS CO.,LTD. (8167) timely disclosure | Komori