Komori
Financial results presentation8166Taka-Q Co.,Ltd.Retail

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue decreased 10.2% year on year to ¥8,666 million, while operating income also declined from ¥203 million to ¥19 million. Ordinary income of ¥134 million and net income of ¥1,122 million were secured, while net assets increased from ¥1,075 million to ¥1,988 million.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-984
¥ million (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended February 2026 — full year5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,666 million+89.8%
Operating profit¥19 million+9.7%
Ordinary income¥134 million+37.8%
Net income¥1,122 million+57.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,340 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate61.8
Year-on-year change (points)0.8
Operating profit margin
Rate0.2
Year-on-year change (points)-1.9
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Annual sales at existing stores94.3 %
  • Annual customer count at existing stores91.4 %
  • Annual sales per customer at existing stores103.2 %
  • Return on assets based on ordinary income2.3 %
  • Return on assets based on net income (ROA)19.1 %
  • Total asset turnover1.5 times
  • Inventory turnover6.1 times
  • Sales per square meter¥331 thousand
  • Sales per employee¥19,433 thousand
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of Customers
91.4 Year-on-year change at existing stores annual
Average Spend per Customer
103.2 Year-on-year change at existing stores annual
Number of stores and locations
End of period113 stores
Store openings0 stores
Number of store closures1 stores
Number of employees
Number of Employees446 people
Capital expenditures
¥204 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026 — full year
Net Sales¥8,666 million (YoY +89.8%)
Operating profit¥19 million (YoY +9.7%)
Ordinary income¥134 million (YoY +37.8%)
Net income¥1,122 million (YoY +57.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 61.8 / Year-on-year change (points) 0.8
Operating profit marginRate 0.2 / Year-on-year change (points) -1.9
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,340 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Annual sales at existing stores / Value 94.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual customer count at existing stores / Value 91.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annual sales per customer at existing stores / Value 103.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Return on assets based on ordinary income / Value 2.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Return on assets based on net income (ROA) / Value 19.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total asset turnover / Value 1.5 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Inventory turnover / Value 6.1 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales per square meter / Value ¥331 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Sales per employee / Value ¥19,433 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of Customers Value 91.4 Year-on-year change at existing stores (annual) / Average Spend per Customer Value 103.2 Year-on-year change at existing stores (annual)
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 113 stores / Store openings 0 stores / Number of store closures 1 stores
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 446 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥204 million
Items this document does not state (17)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

There is no narrative explaining the reasons for the changes in performance. Numerically, the number of customers at existing stores was 91.4% of the previous year's level, while sales per customer were 103.2%.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | Taka-Q Co.,Ltd. (8166) timely disclosure | Komori