Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8163SRS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit reached record highs. Revenue increased 13.3% and operating profit increased 13.9% from the previous fiscal year. Revenue growth at existing stores, driven by price revisions and other measures, new store openings and the contribution of M&A to the consolidated results enabled the company to exceed its full-year plan across all items.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8943
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202614 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥76,421 million+13.3%
Operating profit¥3,051 million+13.9%
Ordinary income¥2,994 million+17.9%
Net income¥1,694 million+83.1%
Gross Profit Margin65.6%
Operating profit margin4.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥47,080 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue and ordinary profit in 4Q exceeded the year-earlier period. Standalone figures are shown in charts, but specific values were not disclosed in the extracted text.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥83,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,200 million
Ordinary income
¥3,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,800 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales100.6% (achievement rate against the full-year plan for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Operating profit101.7%
Ordinary income106.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent105.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Exceeded the plan across all items
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
M&A4,635
Existing stores3,038
New stores1,765
Franchise revenue41
Store closures-480
Other57
Operating profitThe chart shows higher costs, including increased raw material prices and personnel expenses, and approximately ¥4,000 million in additional revenue from existing businesses. Individual amounts were partly not disclosed.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Revenue growth at existing stores
  • Contribution from new stores
  • Rising Raw Material Prices
  • Rising labor costs
New initiatives
  • Establishment of the Chugoku-Shikoku Sales Division in April 2026
  • Accelerated expansion of 和食さと stores in the Chugoku-Shikoku area
  • Store renovations to strengthen the “family gathering” experience at existing stores
  • Extension of operating hours to midnight, except at certain stores
  • Plan to introduce multiple food-serving robots at all 和食さと stores in the fiscal year ending March 2027
  • Planned introduction of a queue-management system at 家族亭 and other brands
  • Increase in staffing at the Store Development Headquarters
  • Certification as a DX-Certified Business Operator
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of group stores780 Location
  • Number of company-operated store openings22 Location
  • Market share of the gourmet sushi market16 %
  • Average revenue of 3 new 和食さと stores in Okayama Prefecture42 % versus the average for new stores opened during the most recent 3 years
  • Employee turnover rate-0.6 Points
    Year on year against the same period last yearImproved
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Average spending per customer (和食さと)99.9–108.2% year on year by month
    Year on year against the same period last yearGenerally higher
  • Average spending per customer (にぎり長次郎)103.0–109.9% year on year by month
    Year on year against the same period last yearTrending higher
  • Number of customers (和食さと)94.0–103.7% year on year by month
    Year on year against the same period last yearGenerally lower
  • Number of customers (にぎり長次郎)91.9–103.3% year on year by month
    Year on year against the same period last yearGenerally lower
Segment results
Revenue variances from the previous fiscal year are presented by major business. All businesses exceeded the previous fiscal year's revenue. Business-segment profit figures were not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Consolidated revenue115,000 Revenue and ordinary profit: ¥ million; number of stores: stores; ROE and ROIC: %
Consolidated ordinary income6,000 Revenue and ordinary profit: ¥ million; number of stores: stores; ROE and ROIC: %
Number of Stores at Period-EndMore than 1,180 stores
ROEMore than 12%
ROICMore than 5%
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20269.9%
Target for the fiscal year ending March 2030More than 12%
ROIC
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20267.1%
Target for the fiscal year ending March 2030More than 5%
Equity ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202637.8%
Market Size / Share
Gourmet sushi market sizeApproximately ¥150 billion
SRS Group market shareApproximately 16%
Number of stores and locations
End of period780 Group stores (757 domestic, 23 overseas)
Store openings during the period22 company-operated stores
Number of employees
Permanent employees1,742 people
Part-time and temporary employees16,423 people
Record dateEnd of March 2025
Change during the period87 people joined the company in April 2026, substantially more than in the previous fiscal year
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥10.0
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥10.0
Payout ratio
Consolidated payout ratio of at least 20% as a guideline
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥76,421 million (YoY +13.3%)
Operating profit¥3,051 million (YoY +13.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,994 million (YoY +17.9%)
Net income¥1,694 million (YoY +83.1%)
Gross Profit Margin65.6%
Operating profit margin4.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥47,080 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue and ordinary profit in 4Q exceeded the year-earlier period. Standalone figures are shown in charts, but specific values were not disclosed in the extracted text.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥83,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,200 million / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,800 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 100.6% (achievement rate against the full-year plan for the fiscal year ending March 2026) / Operating profit 101.7% / Ordinary income 106.9% / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 105.9%
Self-assessment against the planExceeded the plan across all items
Segment resultsRevenue variances from the previous fiscal year are presented by major business. All businesses exceeded the previous fiscal year's revenue. Business-segment profit figures were not disclosed.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales M&A 4,635 / Existing stores 3,038 / New stores 1,765 / Franchise revenue 41 / Store closures -480 / Other 57 / Operating profit The chart shows higher costs, including increased raw material prices and personnel expenses, and approximately ¥4,000 million in additional revenue from existing businesses. Individual amounts were partly not disclosed.
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of group stores / Value 780 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of company-operated store openings / Value 22 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Market share of the gourmet sushi market / Value 16 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average revenue of 3 new 和食さと stores in Okayama Prefecture / Value 42 % (versus the average for new stores opened during the most recent 3 years) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Employee turnover rate / Value -0.6 Points / Year on year against the same period last year Improved
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Average spending per customer (和食さと) / Value 99.9–108.2% year on year by month / Year on year against the same period last year Generally higher, Indicator name Average spending per customer (にぎり長次郎) / Value 103.0–109.9% year on year by month / Year on year against the same period last year Trending higher, Indicator name Number of customers (和食さと) / Value 94.0–103.7% year on year by month / Year on year against the same period last year Generally lower, Indicator name Number of customers (にぎり長次郎) / Value 91.9–103.3% year on year by month / Year on year against the same period last year Generally lower
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 780 Group stores (757 domestic, 23 overseas) / Store openings during the period 22 company-operated stores
Number of employeesPermanent employees 1,742 people / Part-time and temporary employees 16,423 people / Record date End of March 2025 / Change during the period 87 people joined the company in April 2026, substantially more than in the previous fiscal year
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRevenue growth at existing stores, Contribution from new stores, Rising Raw Material Prices, Rising labor costs
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 / Consolidated revenue 115,000 Revenue and ordinary profit: ¥ million; number of stores: stores; ROE and ROIC: % / Consolidated ordinary income 6,000 Revenue and ordinary profit: ¥ million; number of stores: stores; ROE and ROIC: % / Number of Stores at Period-End More than 1,180 stores / ROE More than 12% / ROIC More than 5%
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 9.9% / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2030 More than 12% / ROIC Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 7.1% / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2030 More than 5% / Equity ratio Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 37.8%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥10.0 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥10.0 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioConsolidated payout ratio of at least 20% as a guideline
Market Size / ShareGourmet sushi market size Approximately ¥150 billion / SRS Group market share Approximately 16%
New initiativesEstablishment of the Chugoku-Shikoku Sales Division in April 2026, Accelerated expansion of 和食さと stores in the Chugoku-Shikoku area, Store renovations to strengthen the “family gathering” experience at existing stores, Extension of operating hours to midnight, except at certain stores, Plan to introduce multiple food-serving robots at all 和食さと stores in the fiscal year ending March 2027, Planned introduction of a queue-management system at 家族亭 and other brands, Increase in staffing at the Store Development Headquarters, Certification as a DX-Certified Business Operator
Items this document does not state (5)
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher average spending per customer resulting from menu initiatives, including price revisions, increased revenue at existing stores, new store openings and the contribution of M&A to the consolidated results were the drivers of revenue growth. Although costs such as raw material and personnel expenses increased, the impact was absorbed by the effect of higher revenue. Net profit also benefited from the recognition of gains on the sale of shares as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SRS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (8163) timely disclosure | Komori