Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8159TACHIBANA ELETECH CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the previous forecast, with differences recorded in all of net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent. Net income in particular was 34.9% above the previous forecast.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.9
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2025
Net Sales225,000→227,511million
+1.1%
Operating profit7,500→7,511million
+0.1%
Ordinary income8,000→9,117million
+14.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,500→7,422million
+34.9%
Net income per share239.37→329.81
+37.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The expansion of foreign exchange gains resulting from yen depreciation beyond assumptions and an increase in gains on the sale of investment securities, among other factors, pushed up ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent, causing both to exceed the previous forecast.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥220,112 million; operating profit: ¥8,222 million; ordinary profit: ¥8,690 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥7,046 million; earnings per share: ¥299.74 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥225,000 million → ¥227,511 million(+1.1%)
Operating profit¥7,500 million → ¥7,511 million(+0.1%)
Ordinary income¥8,000 million → ¥9,117 million(+14.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,500 million → ¥7,422 million(+34.9%)
Net income per share¥239.37 → ¥329.81
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥220,112 million; operating profit: ¥8,222 million; ordinary profit: ¥8,690 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥7,046 million; earnings per share: ¥299.74 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionThe expansion of foreign exchange gains resulting from yen depreciation beyond assumptions and an increase in gains on the sale of investment securities, among other factors, pushed up ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent, causing both to exceed the previous forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The expansion of foreign exchange gains resulting from yen depreciation beyond assumptions, along with an increase in gains on the sale of investment securities, among other factors, pushed up ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | TACHIBANA ELETECH CO.,LTD. (8159) timely disclosure | Komori