Komori
Earnings8154KAGA ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit and net income exceeded the figures for the same period of the previous fiscal year, driven by a recovery in semiconductor demand and higher sales. The full-year earnings forecast was revised upward, but the earnings impact of Shinko Shoji Co.,Ltd., which became a consolidated subsidiary in August, is not included in this forecast.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1500
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales170,450¥ millionYear on year +23.4%Progress 25.8%
Operating profit8,460¥ millionYear on year +30.5%Progress 28.2%
Ordinary income8,864¥ millionYear on year +42.0%Progress 29.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,874¥ millionYear on year +49.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥144.24
Financial position at period-end
Total assets373,934¥ million
of which net assets 191,043 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.1%vs. prior year-end +5.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueElectronic Components Business ¥150,975 million (YoY +29.6%), Information Equipment Business ¥13,406 million (YoY +10.6%), Software business ¥656 million (YoY +11.1%), Other Businesses ¥5,411 million (YoY -39.3%)
Segment profitElectronic Components Business ¥7,254 million (YoY +71.6%), Information Equipment Business ¥766 million (YoY -6.6%), Software business ¥62 million, Other Businesses ¥338 million (YoY -75.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥660,000 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥30,000 million (YoY +7.8%)
Ordinary income¥30,000 million (YoY +0.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥22,000 million (YoY -29.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥645,000 million → ¥660,000 million(+2.3%) / Operating profit ¥28,500 million → ¥30,000 million(+5.3%) / Ordinary income ¥28,000 million → ¥30,000 million(+7.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥20,000 million → ¥22,000 million(+10.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥140 → ¥140(0.0%)
Payout ratio30.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the recovery in demand for semiconductor products; higher sales and prices for memory and other device products; spot sales of certain semiconductor products; solid EMS performance; strong PC sales; and the contribution of 協栄産業株式会社 to consolidated results. Operating profit increased due to higher gross profit and efficient management and operation of selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 協栄産業株式会社 (from July 2025), Shinko Shoji Co.,Ltd. (from 10 August 2026) / Excluded Not disclosed / Notes No significant changes in the scope of consolidation during the cumulative first-quarter period
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer for Shinko Shoji Co.,Ltd. was completed, and the company became a consolidated subsidiary on 10 August 2026. In addition, a ¥33.1 billion bridge loan was drawn down on 7 August 2026 to finance the acquisition of the shares.
Impairment lossNo material impairment loss
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥761 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥43 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,395 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End52,486,836 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,827,888 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥170,450 million (YoY +23.4%)
Operating profit¥8,460 million (YoY +30.5%)
Ordinary income¥8,864 million (YoY +42.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,874 million (YoY +49.0%)
Net income per share¥144.24
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.1% / End of previous period 45.5%
Total assets¥373,934 million
Net assets¥191,043 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥660,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥30,000 million (YoY +7.8%) / Ordinary income ¥30,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥22,000 million (YoY -29.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥645,000 million → ¥660,000 million(+2.3%) / Operating profit ¥28,500 million → ¥30,000 million(+5.3%) / Ordinary income ¥28,000 million → ¥30,000 million(+7.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥20,000 million → ¥22,000 million(+10.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥140 → ¥140(0.0%)
Payout ratio30.3%
Segment revenueElectronic Components Business ¥150,975 million (YoY +29.6%), Information Equipment Business ¥13,406 million (YoY +10.6%), Software business ¥656 million (YoY +11.1%), Other Businesses ¥5,411 million (YoY -39.3%)
Segment profitElectronic Components Business ¥7,254 million (YoY +71.6%), Information Equipment Business ¥766 million (YoY -6.6%), Software business ¥62 million, Other Businesses ¥338 million (YoY -75.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,395 million
Impairment lossNo material impairment loss
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥761 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥43 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 協栄産業株式会社 (from July 2025), Shinko Shoji Co.,Ltd. (from 10 August 2026) / Excluded Not disclosed / Notes No significant changes in the scope of consolidation during the cumulative first-quarter period
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer for Shinko Shoji Co.,Ltd. was completed, and the company became a consolidated subsidiary on 10 August 2026. In addition, a ¥33.1 billion bridge loan was drawn down on 7 August 2026 to finance the acquisition of the shares.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End52,486,836 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,827,888 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the recovery in demand for semiconductor products; higher sales and prices for memory and other device products; spot sales of certain semiconductor products; solid EMS performance; strong PC sales; and the contribution of 協栄産業株式会社 to consolidated results. Operating profit increased due to higher gross profit and efficient management and operation of selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the recovery in demand for semiconductor products; higher sales and prices for memory and other device products; spot sales of certain semiconductor products; solid performance in EMS for air-conditioning, medical and industrial equipment; strong PC sales; and the contribution of 協栄産業株式会社 to consolidated results. Operating profit increased as a result of higher gross profit and efforts to manage and operate selling, general and administrative expenses efficiently.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KAGA ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD. (8154) timely disclosure | Komori