Komori
Earnings8152SOMAR CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 11.6% year on year and operating income increased 15.3%. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previously disclosed figures.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.6
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,381Millions of yenYear on year +11.6%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit743Millions of yenYear on year +15.3%Progress 21.4%
Ordinary income856Millions of yenYear on year +34.9%Progress 24.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent502Millions of yenYear on year +9.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥259.35
Financial position at period-end
Total assets37,093Millions of yen
of which net assets 23,351 Millions of yenEquity ratio 63.0%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueHigh-performance materials business 5,982.68 Millions of yen (YoY +12.3%), Environmental Materials Business 1,740.24 Millions of yen (YoY +14.3%), Food Materials Business 640.51 Millions of yen (YoY -0.2%), Other Businesses 18.41 Millions of yen (YoY +23.4%)
Segment profitHigh-performance materials business 697.84 Millions of yen (YoY +14.6%), Environmental Materials Business 102.53 Millions of yen (YoY +42.8%), Food Materials Business 25.70 Millions of yen (YoY -38.8%), Other Businesses -2.83 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales34,500 Millions of yen (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit3,470 Millions of yen (YoY +33.2%)
Ordinary income3,530 Millions of yen (YoY +30.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,510 Millions of yen (YoY +68.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit at each stage exceeded the levels in the same quarter of the previous year, driven by firm demand in the EV and mobile markets, among others. Results were also affected by higher raw material and energy prices resulting from the worsening situation in the Middle East.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses recorded
Depreciation and amortization¥132,429 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,958,734 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End21,020 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales8,381 Millions of yen (YoY +11.6%)
Operating profit743 Millions of yen (YoY +15.3%)
Ordinary income856 Millions of yen (YoY +34.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent502 Millions of yen (YoY +9.9%)
Net income per share¥259.35
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.0% / End of previous period 63.4%
Total assets37,093 Millions of yen
Net assets23,351 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 34,500 Millions of yen (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit 3,470 Millions of yen (YoY +33.2%) / Ordinary income 3,530 Millions of yen (YoY +30.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,510 Millions of yen (YoY +68.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥100(0.0%)
Segment revenueHigh-performance materials business 5,982.68 Millions of yen (YoY +12.3%), Environmental Materials Business 1,740.24 Millions of yen (YoY +14.3%), Food Materials Business 640.51 Millions of yen (YoY -0.2%), Other Businesses 18.41 Millions of yen (YoY +23.4%)
Segment profitHigh-performance materials business 697.84 Millions of yen (YoY +14.6%), Environmental Materials Business 102.53 Millions of yen (YoY +42.8%), Food Materials Business 25.70 Millions of yen (YoY -38.8%), Other Businesses -2.83 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization¥132,429 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses recorded
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,958,734 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End21,020 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit at each stage exceeded the levels in the same quarter of the previous year, driven by firm demand in the EV and mobile markets, among others. Results were also affected by higher raw material and energy prices resulting from the worsening situation in the Middle East.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors behind the increases in revenue and profit were firm demand in the EV and mobile markets, among others. Results were also affected by higher raw material and energy prices resulting from the worsening situation in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SOMAR CORPORATION (8152) timely disclosure | Komori