Komori
Occurring Fact8151TOYO CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among the Major Shareholders

Simplex Asset Management Co., Ltd.'s voting rights decreased from 22,874 (10.61%) to 12,938 (6.21%), and the company confirmed a change in the major shareholder and the largest shareholder among the major shareholders. The company stated that it was unable to independently confirm the number of shares beneficially owned or the ranking among major shareholders.

Worth reading
27Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-9936
Decrease in voting rights (number)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Change in the Major Shareholder and Largest Shareholder among the Major Shareholders

Subject Entity

Simplex Asset Management Co., Ltd. (the company has not confirmed the number of shares beneficially owned)

OccurrenceReference date before the change: 6 August 2026; reference date after the change: 31 August 2026
32 days later
Awareness or receipt of notice7 September 2026 (the company confirmed the change upon submission of the Large-Shareholding Report (Change Report))
This disclosure09/08/2026

Change in voting rights ownership ratio

Shareholders Covered10.61%→6.21%(-4.40pt)

The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.

Voting rights ownership percentage before the change

22,874 (2,287,400 shares), 10.61% (as of 6 August 2026)

Voting rights ownership percentage after the change

12,938 (1,293,800 shares), 6.21% (as of 31 August 2026)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

This matter is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no matters requiring specific disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.

Related procedures

Court or authority

Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau (the authority to which the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was submitted)

Outlook

This matter is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no matters requiring specific disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameChange in the Major Shareholder and Largest Shareholder among the Major Shareholders
Date of occurrenceReference date before the change: 6 August 2026; reference date after the change: 31 August 2026
Date recognized / date notice received7 September 2026 (the company confirmed the change upon submission of the Large-Shareholding Report (Change Report))
Subject EntitySimplex Asset Management Co., Ltd. (the company has not confirmed the number of shares beneficially owned)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThis matter is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no matters requiring specific disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.
Court or authorityDirector-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau (the authority to which the Large Shareholding Report (Change Report) was submitted)
Voting rights ownership percentage before the change22,874 (2,287,400 shares), 10.61% (as of 6 August 2026)
Voting rights ownership percentage after the change12,938 (1,293,800 shares), 6.21% (as of 31 August 2026)
OutlookThis matter is based on a Large Shareholding Report (Change Report), and there are no matters requiring specific disclosure regarding the outlook at this time.
Items this document does not state (16)
Target Locations / ProductsCauseAmount of Impact on Business PerformanceAccounting period in which recognizedType of litigation or proceedingPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The change was confirmed after Simplex Asset Management Co., Ltd. submitted a Large-Shareholding Report (Change Report) to the Director-General of the Kanto Local Finance Bureau on 7 September 2026. No specific reason for the decrease in shares held was stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Changes in Major Shareholders and the Largest Shareholder Among the Major Shareholders | TOYO Corporation (8151) timely disclosure | Komori