Komori
Earnings8150SANSHIN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the year-earlier period, while net income attributable to owners of the parent was below the year-earlier period. The forecast for the cumulative second quarter was revised upward, while the full-year forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.5
Year-on-year change (operating profit, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales43,608¥ millionYear on year +8.0%Progress 23.4%
Operating profit1,127¥ millionYear on year +20.5%Progress 20.3%
Ordinary income942¥ millionYear on year +31.8%Progress 18.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent806¥ millionYear on year -12.4%Progress 22.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥65.88
Financial position at period-end
Total assets82,590¥ million
of which net assets 45,469 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.0%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Device business39,41490.4%+5.8%
Solutions Business4,1939.6%+32.9%
Segment profit
Device business70875.2%+26.0%
Solutions Business23324.8%+52.8%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥186,000 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥5,550 million (YoY -19.7%)
Ordinary income¥5,000 million (YoY -17.7%)
Net income¥3,600 million (YoY -27.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSecond quarter (cumulative) Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥86,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,300 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,600 million / Full year No revision (unchanged from the forecast announced on 14 May 2026)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥190 → ¥140(-26.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Strong sales to the automotive and data-center storage markets, growth in semiconductor sales by overseas manufacturers and the weaker yen contributed to the increase in sales. Operating income increased because of the effect of higher sales and an improvement in the gross profit margin, while net income declined because of the reversal of the gain on the sale of fixed assets recorded in the year-earlier period.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 5 August 2026, the Company resolved to cancel 3,566,984 treasury shares on 26 August 2026. The total number of issued shares after the cancellation will be 12,714,389.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥318 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥210 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,281,373
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,038,784
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥43,608 million (YoY +8.0%)
Operating profit¥1,127 million (YoY +20.5%)
Ordinary income¥942 million (YoY +31.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥806 million (YoY -12.4%)
Net income per share¥65.88
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55 / End of previous period 50.5
Total assets¥82,590 million
Net assets¥45,469 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥186,000 million (YoY +7.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,550 million (YoY -19.7%) / Ordinary income ¥5,000 million (YoY -17.7%) / Net income ¥3,600 million (YoY -27.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSecond quarter (cumulative) Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥86,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥2,300 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,600 million / Full year No revision (unchanged from the forecast announced on 14 May 2026)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥190 → ¥140(-26.3%)
Segment revenueDevice business ¥39,414 million (YoY +5.8%) / Solutions Business ¥4,193 million (YoY +32.9%)
Segment profitDevice business ¥708 million (YoY +26.0%) / Solutions Business ¥233 million (YoY +52.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥210 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥318 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 5 August 2026, the Company resolved to cancel 3,566,984 treasury shares on 26 August 2026. The total number of issued shares after the cancellation will be 12,714,389.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End16,281,373
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,038,784
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceStrong sales to the automotive and data-center storage markets, growth in semiconductor sales by overseas manufacturers and the weaker yen contributed to the increase in sales. Operating income increased because of the effect of higher sales and an improvement in the gross profit margin, while net income declined because of the reversal of the gain on the sale of fixed assets recorded in the year-earlier period.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales to the automotive and data-center storage markets were strong, semiconductor sales by overseas manufacturers increased, and the weaker yen also provided a tailwind. Net income declined because the year-earlier period included gains on the sale of land and buildings at the Osaka Branch. The cumulative second-quarter forecast was revised upward because sales and segment income in both businesses are expected to exceed the initial forecast, while the full-year forecast was left unchanged because the business plan has not yet been fully reviewed and there are procurement concerns regarding some products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SANSHIN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD. (8150) timely disclosure | Komori