Komori
Earnings8150SANSHIN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue increased 5.9% year on year and operating income increased 28.4%, while ordinary income and net income also increased. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast have not changed from the latest disclosed figures.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.4
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales34,957¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 23.3%
Operating profit1,255¥ millionYear on year +28.4%Progress 29.2%
Ordinary income874¥ millionYear on year +58.3%Progress 24.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent530¥ millionYear on year +189.9%Progress 20.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share43円45銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets82,469¥ million
of which net assets 39,459 ¥ millionEquity ratio 47.8%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDevice business ¥31,567 million (YoY +4.3%), Solutions Business ¥3,389 million (YoY +24.3%)
Segment profitDevice business ¥751 million (YoY +40.2%), Solutions Business ¥122 million (YoY +657.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥150,000 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥4,300 million (YoY -25.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,600 million (YoY -7.9%)
Net income¥2,600 million (YoY -5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥105(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

サプライチェーンにおける在庫調整の解消、前年同期に比べた円安、企業の情報通信ネットワーク関連投資に対する強い需要。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 三信ネットワークサービス株式会社
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥73 million, Gain on elimination of shares held in a merged company ¥8 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥70 million
Depreciation and amortization¥77 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End16,281,373 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,077,986 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥34,957 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥1,255 million (YoY +28.4%)
Ordinary income¥874 million (YoY +58.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥530 million (YoY +189.9%)
Net income per share43円45銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.8 / End of previous period 48.5
Total assets¥82,469 million
Net assets¥39,459 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥150,000 million (YoY +7.0%) / Operating profit ¥4,300 million (YoY -25.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,600 million (YoY -7.9%) / Net income ¥2,600 million (YoY -5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥105(0.0%)
Segment revenueDevice business ¥31,567 million (YoY +4.3%), Solutions Business ¥3,389 million (YoY +24.3%)
Segment profitDevice business ¥751 million (YoY +40.2%), Solutions Business ¥122 million (YoY +657.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥77 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥73 million, Gain on elimination of shares held in a merged company ¥8 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of investment securities ¥70 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 三信ネットワークサービス株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End16,281,373 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,077,986 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceサプライチェーンにおける在庫調整の解消、前年同期に比べた円安、企業の情報通信ネットワーク関連投資に対する強い需要。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

デバイス事業ではサプライチェーンの在庫調整が徐々に解消したことや前年同期比での円安が影響し、ソリューション事業では企業の情報通信ネットワーク関連投資に対する強い需要を背景にネットワークシステムBUの売上高が増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | SANSHIN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD. (8150) timely disclosure | Komori