Komori
Earnings8150SANSHIN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2024, revenue and each profit figure fell below the previous fiscal year due to inventory adjustments for semiconductors and electronic components, among other factors. For the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue is expected to increase, but operating income is forecast to decline due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses. The annual dividend will remain at ¥105 per share.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-13
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales140,197¥ millionYear on year -13.0%Progress 93.5%
Operating profit5,748¥ millionYear on year -16.0%Progress 133.7%
Ordinary income3,908¥ millionYear on year -29.1%Progress 108.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,740¥ millionYear on year -28.5%Progress 105.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share224.66円
Operating Margin4.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets78,884¥ million
of which net assets 38,373 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.5%vs. prior year-end +5.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,740
Investment-364
Financials-5,883
Net change-507

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,793 million
Segment revenueDevice business ¥124,905 million (YoY -15.4%), Solutions Business ¥15,291 million (YoY +13.0%)
Segment profitDevice business ¥2,102 million (YoY -49.3%), Solutions Business ¥1,806 million (YoY +32.2%)
Regional salesCurrent fiscal year Japan ¥40,852 million / Asia ¥98,006 million / North America ¥861 million / Other ¥476 million / Total ¥140,197 million / Previous period Japan ¥45,653 million / Asia ¥114,717 million / North America ¥546 million / Other ¥190 million / Total ¥161,107 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥150,000 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥4,300 million (YoY -25.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,600 million (YoY -7.9%)
Net income¥2,600 million (YoY -5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥105(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2024 47.3% / 2025年3月期(予想) 49.9%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

エレクトロニクス業界で半導体や電子部品の在庫調整局面が続いた。デバイス事業では売上高の減少、高利益率案件の一部剥落に伴う総利益率の低下、支払利息等の営業外費用の増加があった。ソリューション事業では旺盛なDX推進ニーズと、前期に生じていたサーバーや通信機器等の調達難の解消により回復した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥14 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥11 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥26 million
Depreciation and amortization¥300 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End16,281,373株
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,077,986株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥140,197 million (YoY -13.0%)
Operating profit¥5,748 million (YoY -16.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,908 million (YoY -29.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,740 million (YoY -28.5%)
Net income per share224.66円
Operating Margin4.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.5% / End of previous period 43.5%
Total assets¥78,884 million
Net assets¥38,373 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,740 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-364 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,883 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,793 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥150,000 million (YoY +7.0%) / Operating profit ¥4,300 million (YoY -25.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,600 million (YoY -7.9%) / Net income ¥2,600 million (YoY -5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥105(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended March 2024 47.3% / 2025年3月期(予想) 49.9%
Segment revenueDevice business ¥124,905 million (YoY -15.4%), Solutions Business ¥15,291 million (YoY +13.0%)
Segment profitDevice business ¥2,102 million (YoY -49.3%), Solutions Business ¥1,806 million (YoY +32.2%)
Regional salesCurrent fiscal year Japan ¥40,852 million / Asia ¥98,006 million / North America ¥861 million / Other ¥476 million / Total ¥140,197 million / Previous period Japan ¥45,653 million / Asia ¥114,717 million / North America ¥546 million / Other ¥190 million / Total ¥161,107 million
Depreciation and amortization¥300 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥14 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥11 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥26 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End16,281,373株
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,077,986株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceエレクトロニクス業界で半導体や電子部品の在庫調整局面が続いた。デバイス事業では売上高の減少、高利益率案件の一部剥落に伴う総利益率の低下、支払利息等の営業外費用の増加があった。ソリューション事業では旺盛なDX推進ニーズと、前期に生じていたサーバーや通信機器等の調達難の解消により回復した。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

当期は、エレクトロニクス業界で半導体や電子部品の在庫調整が続いたこと、デバイス事業で高利益率案件の一部が剥落し総利益率が低下したこと、支払利息等の営業外費用が増加したことが減益要因となった。一方、ソリューション事業は旺盛なDX推進ニーズとサーバー・通信機器等の調達難の解消により回復した。次期は在庫調整の進展とDX推進ニーズの継続で増収を見込む一方、人件費をはじめとする販管費の増加で減益を見込む。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SANSHIN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD. (8150) timely disclosure | Komori