Komori
Management planning8143LAPINE CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

(Standard Market) Progress Under the Plan to Meet Continued Listing Criteria (Entry into the Improvement Period)

As of the end of February 2026, the market capitalization of tradable shares remained below the continued listing criteria, but improved from ¥267.357 million in the previous year to ¥308.284 million. The company is reporting progress under its plan to substantially reduce selling, general and administrative expenses in the fiscal year ending February 2027, restore sales and return to operating profitability.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
308284
¥ thousand
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Plan for Compliance with Listing Maintenance Criteria under the New Market SegmentsPlan period Through the end of February 2027
Publication date 29 May 2026
Net Sales+0.9%
基準 1,873Target1,890million
Operating profit+44.4%
基準 -275Target-153million

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company will establish a structure to secure an appropriate level of profit and make a resumption of dividend payments possible. Numerical target and period: Not disclosed.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceThe average share price for the three months through the end of February 2026 was ¥218.7. The company estimates that a share price of ¥710 would be required to meet a market capitalization of tradable shares of ¥1 billion. It assesses the share price as weak.PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Change the design source, review selling prices and develop new customers through in-store visual presentation at department stores, directly operated stores and other retail locations
02Reduce inventory risk by controlling production and procurement
03Secure an appropriate gross profit margin by reducing manufacturing costs
04Thoroughly review transaction terms and unprofitable transactions
05Improve productivity in hydroponic and soil-based vegetable cultivation
06Education and training for facility users
Plan assumptionsCertain assumptions considered reasonable as of May 2026. Specific numerical assumptions: Not disclosed.
Non-financial targetsIndicator Ratio of new customers among purchasers / Target value 70% / Timing FY2025
Risks identified by the company
The share price is determined by market conditions and cannot be guaranteed by the company alone
Actual results and other outcomes may differ due to various factors
Customer attrition among younger people
Aging of existing customers
Declining demand for apparel
Delayed recovery in the retail business
Poor health among employees and employee departures in the wholesale business
Continuation of operating losses
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The reduction in selling, general and administrative expenses has fallen substantially behind schedule, declining by only ¥229 million from ¥1,669 million in the fiscal year ended February 2025 to ¥1,440 million in the fiscal year ended February 2026.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan namePlan for Compliance with Listing Maintenance Criteria under the New Market Segments
Plan periodThrough the end of February 2027
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales Target¥1,873 million → ¥1,890 million(Approximately 0.9%)
Operating profit target¥-275 million → ¥-153 million(Loss to narrow by approximately 44.4%)
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe company will establish a structure to secure an appropriate level of profit and make a resumption of dividend payments possible. Numerical target and period: Not disclosed.
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceThe average share price for the three months through the end of February 2026 was ¥218.7. The company estimates that a share price of ¥710 would be required to meet a market capitalization of tradable shares of ¥1 billion. It assesses the share price as weak.
Non-financial targetsIndicator Ratio of new customers among purchasers / Target value 70% / Timing FY2025
Plan assumptionsCertain assumptions considered reasonable as of May 2026. Specific numerical assumptions: Not disclosed.
Key initiativesChange the design source, review selling prices and develop new customers through in-store visual presentation at department stores, directly operated stores and other retail locations, Reduce inventory risk by controlling production and procurement, Secure an appropriate gross profit margin by reducing manufacturing costs, Thoroughly review transaction terms and unprofitable transactions, Improve productivity in hydroponic and soil-based vegetable cultivation, Education and training for facility users
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe reduction in selling, general and administrative expenses has fallen substantially behind schedule, declining by only ¥229 million from ¥1,669 million in the fiscal year ended February 2025 to ¥1,440 million in the fiscal year ended February 2026.
Risks identifiedThe share price is determined by market conditions and cannot be guaranteed by the company alone, Actual results and other outcomes may differ due to various factors, Customer attrition among younger people, Aging of existing customers, Declining demand for apparel, Delayed recovery in the retail business, Poor health among employees and employee departures in the wholesale business, Continuation of operating losses
Publication date29 May 2026
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating profit margin targetNet income targetROE targetROIC targetTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalTotal investment planInvestment amount by sectorSegment targetResults under the previous planSize of the Target MarketDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While a review of the company's financial position and accurate valuation of its assets have stabilized its financial condition and management base, its share price has remained weak due to a decline in asset value per share, resulting in the market capitalization of tradable shares falling below the criteria. Going forward, the company will work to substantially reduce selling, general and administrative expenses, restore sales, return to operating profitability and increase the number of tradable shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Standard Market) Progress Under the Plan to Meet Continued Listing Criteria (Entry into the Improvement Period) | LAPINE CO.,LTD. (8143) timely disclosure | Komori