Komori
Earnings8141Shinko Shoji Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales rose 25.1% year on year and operating income increased 33.1%, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 7.3% due to extraordinary losses, including tender offer-related expenses. The full-year forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been changed to ¥0.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,141¥ millionYear on year +25.1%Progress 21.5%
Operating profit283¥ millionYear on year +33.1%Progress 15.7%
Ordinary income647¥ millionYear on year +67.9%Progress 30.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent365¥ millionYear on year -7.3%Progress 26.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.81
Financial position at period-end
Total assets82,594¥ million
of which net assets 54,431 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.8%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueElectronic Components Business ¥17,430 million (YoY +16.5%), Assembly ¥3,568 million (YoY -7.1%), Other Businesses ¥6,142 million (YoY +112.5%)
Segment profitElectronic Components Business ¥464 million, Assembly ¥210 million, Other Businesses ¥119 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥126,000 million (YoY +27.1%)
Operating profit¥1,800 million (YoY +49.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,100 million (YoY +35.0%)
Net income¥1,400 million (YoY +24.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18.5 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand related to AI and data centers was strong, and capital investment in semiconductor manufacturing equipment showed a strong recovery trend. Automotive electrical equipment-related business, office automation equipment-related business, and equipment and machinery performed well, while entertainment equipment-related business was sluggish. In other businesses, the results of シミズシンテック were reflected.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Name of excluded company ノバラックスジャパン株式会社
Material subsequent eventsThe company was informed that, with respect to the tender offer by Kaga Electronics Co., Ltd., the tender offer period had been changed to 3 August 2026 and the minimum number of shares to be purchased had been changed to 15,988,500 shares, representing an ownership ratio of 53.99%.
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥62 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Expenses related to the tender offer and other expenses ¥168 million
Depreciation and amortization¥70 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End31,010,566 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,460,575 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥27,141 million (YoY +25.1%)
Operating profit¥283 million (YoY +33.1%)
Ordinary income¥647 million (YoY +67.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥365 million (YoY -7.3%)
Net income per share¥12.81
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.8 / End of previous period 65.2
Total assets¥82,594 million
Net assets¥54,431 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥126,000 million (YoY +27.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY +49.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,100 million (YoY +35.0%) / Net income ¥1,400 million (YoY +24.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18.5 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Segment revenueElectronic Components Business ¥17,430 million (YoY +16.5%), Assembly ¥3,568 million (YoY -7.1%), Other Businesses ¥6,142 million (YoY +112.5%)
Segment profitElectronic Components Business ¥464 million, Assembly ¥210 million, Other Businesses ¥119 million
Depreciation and amortization¥70 million
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥62 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Expenses related to the tender offer and other expenses ¥168 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 1 / Name of excluded company ノバラックスジャパン株式会社
Material subsequent eventsThe company was informed that, with respect to the tender offer by Kaga Electronics Co., Ltd., the tender offer period had been changed to 3 August 2026 and the minimum number of shares to be purchased had been changed to 15,988,500 shares, representing an ownership ratio of 53.99%.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End31,010,566 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,460,575 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand related to AI and data centers was strong, and capital investment in semiconductor manufacturing equipment showed a strong recovery trend. Automotive electrical equipment-related business, office automation equipment-related business, and equipment and machinery performed well, while entertainment equipment-related business was sluggish. In other businesses, the results of シミズシンテック were reflected.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Industrial equipment-related business and automotive electrical equipment-related business exceeded the prior-year period. In the electronic components business, automotive electrical equipment-related and office automation equipment-related business performed well, while in other businesses, the results of シミズシンテック and strong performance in equipment and machinery contributed. In the assembly business, however, entertainment equipment-related business remained sluggish.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Shinko Shoji Co.,Ltd. (8141) timely disclosure | Komori