Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8139NAGAHORI CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated net sales, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year's results. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts net sales of ¥27.5 billion, operating income of ¥1.3 billion, ordinary income of ¥1.0 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥600 million.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

For the next fiscal year, the Company intends to enhance its product lineup for affluent customers, bring products in-house, strengthen its brand, directly operated stores, wholesale and OEM sales, and improve the efficiency of selling, general and administrative expenses and other costs, based on an uncertain operating environment, including the downside risk to the global economy from worsening conditions in the Middle East. Results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 grew more than expected, owing mainly to increased demand for products amid surging gold prices.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses: ¥49,306 thousand; advisory fees: ¥56,080 thousand; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥480 thousand

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending March 2026: net sales ¥29,380 million, operating income ¥1,722 million, ordinary income ¥1,591 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,100 million, and net income per share ¥71.78
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been increased from ¥15 to ¥20 per share. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is forecast at ¥15 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 13,300 / Full year 27,500
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 500 / Full year 1,300
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 400 / Full year 1,000
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 200 / Full year 600
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 13.04 / Full year 39.13
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ending March 2026: net sales ¥29,380 million, operating income ¥1,722 million, ordinary income ¥1,591 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,100 million, and net income per share ¥71.78
Reason for the revisionFor the next fiscal year, the Company intends to enhance its product lineup for affluent customers, bring products in-house, strengthen its brand, directly operated stores, wholesale and OEM sales, and improve the efficiency of selling, general and administrative expenses and other costs, based on an uncertain operating environment, including the downside risk to the global economy from worsening conditions in the Middle East. Results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 grew more than expected, owing mainly to increased demand for products amid surging gold prices.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses: ¥49,306 thousand; advisory fees: ¥56,080 thousand; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥480 thousand
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been increased from ¥15 to ¥20 per share. The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is forecast at ¥15 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, results benefited from increased demand for products amid surging gold prices, increased inquiries for gold bullion products, expanded sales activities, overseas sales networks, and retail store sales. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company intends to enhance its product lineup for affluent customers, bring products in-house, strengthen its brands, directly operated stores, wholesale and OEM sales, and improve the efficiency of selling, general and administrative expenses and other costs, based on an uncertain operating environment, including the downside risk to the global economy from worsening conditions in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NAGAHORI CORPORATION (8139) timely disclosure | Komori