Results for this period
Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
前期に海外子会社の保有株式を譲渡したこと、並びにコストの適正化を推進したことが主な増益要因。
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日 |
| Net Sales | ¥19,926 million (YoY +1.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥331 million (YoY +24.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥421 million (YoY +15.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥268 million (YoY +6.0%) |
| Net income per share | 200.98円 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 56.4 / End of previous period 56.9 |
| Total assets | ¥18,504 million |
| Net assets | ¥10,441 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥27,200 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥410 million (YoY +7.3%) / Ordinary income ¥530 million (YoY +5.4%) / Net income ¥579 million (YoY +67.0%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥27,200 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥410 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥530 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥579 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥90 → ¥90(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Science Business ¥16,710,482 thousand (YoY +5.1%) / Building Materials Business ¥3,216,490 thousand (YoY -14.2%) |
| Segment profit | Science Business ¥371,461 thousand (YoY +11.8%) / Building Materials Business ¥132,229 thousand (YoY +25.9%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥80,261 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥2,651 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | 2025年1月28日に保有する上場投資有価証券の一部を売却し、2025年3月期第4四半期連結会計期間に投資有価証券売却益342,761千円を計上する予定。政策保有株式の縮減方針に沿った売却。 |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person None |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 1,560,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 226,301 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 前期に海外子会社の保有株式を譲渡したこと、並びにコストの適正化を推進したことが主な増益要因。 |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.主な増益要因として、前期に海外子会社の保有株式を譲渡したこと、並びにコストの適正化を推進したことが寄与したと説明している。