Komori
Earnings8138SANKYO KASEI CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

2025年3月期第3四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比1.4%増、営業利益が24.3%増となり、増収増益となった。通期業績予想は修正されたが、この短信には修正前後の科目別数値は記載されていない。

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,926¥ millionYear on year +1.4%Progress 73.3%
Operating profit331¥ millionYear on year +24.3%Progress 80.7%
Ordinary income421¥ millionYear on year +15.6%Progress 79.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent268¥ millionYear on year +6.0%Progress 46.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share200.98円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,504¥ million
of which net assets 10,441 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.4%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Science Business16,710,48283.9%+5.1%
Building Materials Business3,216,49016.1%-14.2%
Segment profit
Science Business371,46173.7%+11.8%
Building Materials Business132,22926.3%+25.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥27,200 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥410 million (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥530 million (YoY +5.4%)
Net income¥579 million (YoY +67.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥27,200 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥410 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥530 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥579 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥90(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

前期に海外子会社の保有株式を譲渡したこと、並びにコストの適正化を推進したことが主な増益要因。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events2025年1月28日に保有する上場投資有価証券の一部を売却し、2025年3月期第4四半期連結会計期間に投資有価証券売却益342,761千円を計上する予定。政策保有株式の縮減方針に沿った売却。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥2,651 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥80,261 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End1,560,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End226,301 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥19,926 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥331 million (YoY +24.3%)
Ordinary income¥421 million (YoY +15.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥268 million (YoY +6.0%)
Net income per share200.98円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.4 / End of previous period 56.9
Total assets¥18,504 million
Net assets¥10,441 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥27,200 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥410 million (YoY +7.3%) / Ordinary income ¥530 million (YoY +5.4%) / Net income ¥579 million (YoY +67.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥27,200 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥410 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥530 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥579 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥90(0.0%)
Segment revenueScience Business ¥16,710,482 thousand (YoY +5.1%) / Building Materials Business ¥3,216,490 thousand (YoY -14.2%)
Segment profitScience Business ¥371,461 thousand (YoY +11.8%) / Building Materials Business ¥132,229 thousand (YoY +25.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥80,261 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥2,651 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events2025年1月28日に保有する上場投資有価証券の一部を売却し、2025年3月期第4四半期連結会計期間に投資有価証券売却益342,761千円を計上する予定。政策保有株式の縮減方針に沿った売却。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person None
Issued Shares at Period-End1,560,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End226,301 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance前期に海外子会社の保有株式を譲渡したこと、並びにコストの適正化を推進したことが主な増益要因。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主な増益要因として、前期に海外子会社の保有株式を譲渡したこと、並びにコストの適正化を推進したことが寄与したと説明している。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | SANKYO KASEI CORPORATION (8138) timely disclosure | Komori