Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
27.8
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥40,035 million+27.8%
Operating profit¥1,331 million+393.6%
Ordinary income¥1,403 million+270.7%
Net income¥908 million+270.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,497 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate14.56%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 0.78 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin
Rate3.33%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 2.47 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥40,035 million; operating profit: ¥1,331 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,403 million; net profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥908 million; orders: ¥61,302 million; order backlog: ¥76,774 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥173,000 million
Operating profit
¥6,000 million
Ordinary income
¥6,200 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥4,200 million
Earnings per share
¥270.01
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales23.1%
Operating profit22.2%
Ordinary income22.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent21.6%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase from foreign exchange effects
Domestic flow¥9 million
Overseas flow¥9 million
Overseas stock¥17 million
Increase in revenue (excluding foreign exchange effects)¥1,099 million
Improvement in gross profit margin (excluding foreign exchange effects)¥305 million
Increase in SG&A expenses (excluding foreign exchange effects)¥-377 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed Exchange Rates
USD/JPY148
Foreign exchange sensitivity
For a ¥1 change in USD/JPY
Net Sales¥528 million
Operating profit¥33 million
New initiatives
- Shareholder benefits in the form of electronic gift cards based on each shareholder's holdings
- A flexible share buyback policy aimed at returning profits to shareholders and improving capital efficiency
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Orders received¥61,302 millionYear on year against the same period last year+78.1%
- Order backlog¥76,774 millionYear on year against the same period last year+57.4%
- EPS (net profit per share)¥58.43Year on year against the same period last year+261.6%
- Exchange rate (USD/JPY)¥156.86
- D/E ratio0.17 times
- Net debt-to-equity ratio-0.24 times
- Inventory turnover days35.6 days
- Accounts receivable turnover days105.3 days
- Accounts payable turnover days76.4 days
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
¥31,679 million+33.5%
Segment profit
¥1,022 million+2,186.2%
Orders received
¥45,756 million+87.2%
Order backlog
¥57,676 million+68.9%
Asia
Net Sales
¥12,283 million+23.8%
Segment profit
¥365 million+110.5%
Orders received
¥13,686 million+58.4%
Order backlog
¥16,630 million+34.8%
Europe and North America
Net Sales
¥1,605 million-5.8%
Segment profit
¥-9 million
Orders received
¥1,638 million+48.0%
Order backlog
¥2,184 million+14.6%
Other
Net Sales
¥218 million+35.5%
Segment profit
¥13 million+446.8%
Orders received
¥220 million-5.5%
Order backlog
¥283 million-29.1%
Adjustments
Net Sales
¥-5,752 million
Segment profit
¥-59 million
Total
Net Sales
¥40,035 million+27.8%
Segment profit
¥1,331 million+393.6%
Orders received
¥61,302 million+78.1%
Order backlog
¥76,774 million+57.4%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥61,302 million+78.1%
Order backlog
¥76,774 million+57.4%
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥130
Interim Dividend¥65
Year-end dividend¥65
Payout ratio
Not disclosed (targeting a DOE of at least 4.0%; forecast DOE for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 4.38%)Acquisition of treasury shares
The company plans to make flexible purchases depending on timing and financial conditions. The purchase authorization amount, number of shares and period are not disclosed.| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥40,035 million (YoY +27.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,331 million (YoY +393.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,403 million (YoY +270.7%) |
| Net income | ¥908 million (YoY +270.5%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 14.56% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 0.78 percentage points year on year |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 3.33% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 2.47 percentage points year on year |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4,497 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue: ¥40,035 million; operating profit: ¥1,331 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,403 million; net profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥908 million; orders: ¥61,302 million; order backlog: ¥76,774 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥173,000 million / Operating profit ¥6,000 million / Ordinary income ¥6,200 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥4,200 million / Earnings per share ¥270.01 |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 23.1% / Operating profit 22.2% / Ordinary income 22.6% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 21.6% |
| Segment results | Japan Net Sales ¥31,679 million (YoY +33.5%) / Segment profit ¥1,022 million (YoY +2,186.2%) / Orders received ¥45,756 million (YoY +87.2%) / Order backlog ¥57,676 million (YoY +68.9%) / Asia Net Sales ¥12,283 million (YoY +23.8%) / Segment profit ¥365 million (YoY +110.5%) / Orders received ¥13,686 million (YoY +58.4%) / Order backlog ¥16,630 million (YoY +34.8%) / Europe and North America Net Sales ¥1,605 million (YoY -5.8%) / Segment profit ¥-9 million / Orders received ¥1,638 million (YoY +48.0%) / Order backlog ¥2,184 million (YoY +14.6%) / Other Net Sales ¥218 million (YoY +35.5%) / Segment profit ¥13 million (YoY +446.8%) / Orders received ¥220 million (YoY -5.5%) / Order backlog ¥283 million (YoY -29.1%) / Adjustments Net Sales ¥-5,752 million / Segment profit ¥-59 million / Total Net Sales ¥40,035 million (YoY +27.8%) / Segment profit ¥1,331 million (YoY +393.6%) / Orders received ¥61,302 million (YoY +78.1%) / Order backlog ¥76,774 million (YoY +57.4%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Increase from foreign exchange effects Domestic flow ¥9 million / Overseas flow ¥9 million / Overseas stock ¥17 million / Increase in revenue (excluding foreign exchange effects) ¥1,099 million / Improvement in gross profit margin (excluding foreign exchange effects) ¥305 million / Increase in SG&A expenses (excluding foreign exchange effects) ¥-377 million |
| Key KPIs | Orders received ¥61,302 million, Order backlog ¥76,774 million, EPS (net profit per share) ¥58.43, Exchange rate (USD/JPY) ¥156.86, D/E ratio 0.17 times, Net debt-to-equity ratio -0.24 times, Inventory turnover days 35.6 days, Accounts receivable turnover days 105.3 days, Accounts payable turnover days 76.4 days |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Assumed Exchange Rates USD/JPY 148 / Foreign exchange sensitivity For a ¥1 change in USD/JPY Net Sales ¥528 million / Operating profit ¥33 million |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥130 / Interim Dividend ¥65 / Year-end dividend ¥65 |
| Payout ratio | Not disclosed (targeting a DOE of at least 4.0%; forecast DOE for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 4.38%) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | The company plans to make flexible purchases depending on timing and financial conditions. The purchase authorization amount, number of shares and period are not disclosed. |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥61,302 million (YoY +78.1%) / Order backlog ¥76,774 million (YoY +57.4%) |
| New initiatives | Shareholder benefits in the form of electronic gift cards based on each shareholder's holdings, A flexible share buyback policy aimed at returning profits to shareholders and improving capital efficiency |
Items this document does not state (10)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Demand recovered across industries, particularly the semiconductor manufacturing equipment industry, due to increased AI-related investment. In addition, large battery energy storage system projects emerged against a backdrop of growing demand for renewable energy.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.