Komori
Financial results presentation8137SUN-WA TECHNOS CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results Announcement

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased against a backdrop of AI-related investment, and profit at each level exceeded the company’s forecasts. Revenue and profit are also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027. The annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥130, and digital gifts will be awarded as a shareholder benefit.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
24671
¥ millions (increase from the previous fiscal year’s actual results in the forecast for revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥148,329 million+6.3%
Operating profit¥4,058 million+15.7%
Ordinary income¥4,776 million+25.2%
Net income¥3,265 million +33.7%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin14.08 %
Operating profit margin2.74 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥16,820 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥173,000 million
Operating profit
¥6,000 million
Ordinary income
¥6,200 million
Net income
¥4,200 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Earnings per share
¥270.01
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales98.9 %
Operating profit109.7 %
Ordinary income106.1 %
Net income108.9 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Profit at each level exceeded the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase from foreign exchange effects¥40 million
  • Increase in revenue (excluding foreign exchange effects)¥1,260 million
  • Improvement in gross profit margin (excluding foreign exchange effects)¥466 million
  • Increase in SG&A expenses (excluding foreign exchange effects)¥-1,215 million
  • Increase in operating profit¥551 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • USD/JPY exchange rate¥148
  • Impact on revenue of a ¥1 change in USD/JPY¥499 million
  • Impact on operating profit of a ¥1 change in USD/JPY¥53 million
New initiatives
  • Under the shareholder benefit program, digital gifts will be awarded once a year based on the number of shares held
  • The annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is forecast at ¥130
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥158,142 million+19.0%
  • Order backlog¥55,506 million+21.5%
  • EPS¥212.35+31.8%
  • Inventory turnover days31.1 days
    Previous-year figure33.9
  • Accounts receivable turnover days83.3 days
    Previous-year figure78.6
  • Accounts payable turnover days113.7 days
    Previous-year figure115.2
  • D/E ratio0.15 times
    Previous-year figure-0.14
  • Net debt-to-equity ratio-0.31 times
    Previous-year figure-0.3
Segment results
Japan
Net Sales
¥114,365 million+12.4%
Segment profit
¥2,912 million+34.0%
Orders received
¥111,005 million+29.9%
Order backlog
¥40,113 million+30.2%
Asia
Net Sales
¥46,279 million-1.3%
Segment profit
¥1,012 million-10.0%
Orders received
¥40,863 million+0.8%
Order backlog
¥13,104 million+7.0%
Europe and North America
Net Sales
¥6,437 million+1.0%
Segment profit
¥50 million+8.7%
Orders received
¥5,493 million-8.0%
Order backlog
¥2,013 million-12.8%
Other
Net Sales
¥854 million-1.0%
Segment profit
¥32 million+192.1%
Orders received
¥780 million-14.2%
Order backlog
¥275 million-15.0%
Total
Net Sales
¥148,329 million+6.3%
Segment profit
¥4,058 million+15.7%
Orders received
¥158,142 million+19.0%
Order backlog
¥55,506 million+21.5%
Financial targets
Actual D/E ratio and other figures are provided, but target values are Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥158,142 million+19.0%
Order backlog
¥55,506 million+21.5%
Capital expenditures
¥129 millions purchases of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥122 per share
Interim¥60 per share
End of period¥62 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥130 per share
Interim¥65 per share
End of period¥65 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares
The historical trend in share repurchase amounts is provided, but the size and period of any new repurchase program are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥148,329 million (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit¥4,058 million (YoY +15.7%)
Ordinary income¥4,776 million (YoY +25.2%)
Net income¥3,265 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +33.7%)
Gross Profit Margin14.08 %
Operating profit margin2.74 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥16,820 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥173,000 million / Operating profit ¥6,000 million / Ordinary income ¥6,200 million / Net income ¥4,200 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / Earnings per share ¥270.01
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 98.9 % / Operating profit 109.7 % / Ordinary income 106.1 % / Net income 108.9 %
Self-assessment against the planProfit at each level exceeded the plan
Segment resultsJapan Net Sales ¥114,365 million (YoY +12.4%) / Segment profit ¥2,912 million (YoY +34.0%) / Orders received ¥111,005 million (YoY +29.9%) / Order backlog ¥40,113 million (YoY +30.2%) / Asia Net Sales ¥46,279 million (YoY -1.3%) / Segment profit ¥1,012 million (YoY -10.0%) / Orders received ¥40,863 million (YoY +0.8%) / Order backlog ¥13,104 million (YoY +7.0%) / Europe and North America Net Sales ¥6,437 million (YoY +1.0%) / Segment profit ¥50 million (YoY +8.7%) / Orders received ¥5,493 million (YoY -8.0%) / Order backlog ¥2,013 million (YoY -12.8%) / Other Net Sales ¥854 million (YoY -1.0%) / Segment profit ¥32 million (YoY +192.1%) / Orders received ¥780 million (YoY -14.2%) / Order backlog ¥275 million (YoY -15.0%) / Total Net Sales ¥148,329 million (YoY +6.3%) / Segment profit ¥4,058 million (YoY +15.7%) / Orders received ¥158,142 million (YoY +19.0%) / Order backlog ¥55,506 million (YoY +21.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase from foreign exchange effects / Amount ¥40 million, Factors Increase in revenue (excluding foreign exchange effects) / Amount ¥1,260 million, Factors Improvement in gross profit margin (excluding foreign exchange effects) / Amount ¥466 million, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses (excluding foreign exchange effects) / Amount ¥-1,215 million, Factors Increase in operating profit / Amount ¥551 million
Key KPIsOrders received ¥158,142 million (YoY +19.0%), Order backlog ¥55,506 million (YoY +21.5%), EPS ¥212.35 (YoY +31.8%), Inventory turnover days 31.1 days, Accounts receivable turnover days 83.3 days, Accounts payable turnover days 113.7 days, D/E ratio 0.15 times, Net debt-to-equity ratio -0.31 times
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookUSD/JPY exchange rate ¥148, Impact on revenue of a ¥1 change in USD/JPY ¥499 million, Impact on operating profit of a ¥1 change in USD/JPY ¥53 million
Financial targetsActual D/E ratio and other figures are provided, but target values are Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥122 per share / Interim ¥60 per share / End of period ¥62 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥130 per share / Interim ¥65 per share / End of period ¥65 per share
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe historical trend in share repurchase amounts is provided, but the size and period of any new repurchase program are Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥129 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥158,142 million (YoY +19.0%) / Order backlog ¥55,506 million (YoY +21.5%)
New initiativesUnder the shareholder benefit program, digital gifts will be awarded once a year based on the number of shares held, The annual dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is forecast at ¥130
Items this document does not state (9)
Results for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand from various industries remained firm against a backdrop of increased capital investment related to AI. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, investment in labor-saving and efficiency-enhancing measures is expected to continue expanding, in addition to AI-related capital investment, against a backdrop of increasingly severe labor shortages.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Financial Results Announcement | SUN-WA TECHNOS CORPORATION (8137) timely disclosure | Komori