Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The reversal of the one-time profit recognized in the industrial business segment's supply-and-demand operations and the power and utilities segment's solar power plants, which had performed well in the previous fiscal year, as well as decreases in new and used vehicle sales volumes and gross profit per vehicle in the car life business, among other factors.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥851,235 million (YoY -7.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥24,146 million (YoY -10.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥26,015 million (YoY -7.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥16,058 million (YoY -6.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥142.28 |
| Operating Margin | 2.8% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 40.2% / End of previous period 39.0% |
| Total assets | ¥452,690 million |
| Net assets | ¥210,535 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥45,071 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-14,922 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-22,188 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥21,924 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit ¥24,500 million (YoY +1.5%) / Ordinary income ¥26,500 million (YoY +1.9%) / Net income ¥16,500 million (YoY +2.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥66 → ¥68(+3.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 46.5% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The Company will place strong emphasis on maintaining a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 40% and will implement progressive dividends, with an annual dividend of ¥62 as the minimum during the period covered by the medium-term management plan. |
| Segment revenue | Car Life Business ¥584,747 million (YoY -7.2%), Industrial Business ¥117,331 million (YoY -12.8%), Power & Utilities business ¥71,383 million (YoY -8.0%), Home Life business ¥77,774 million (YoY -5.5%) |
| Segment profit | Car Life Business ¥9,851 million (YoY -14.1%), Industrial Business ¥6,005 million (YoY -12.9%), Power & Utilities business ¥4,435 million (YoY -23.7%), Home Life business ¥2,852 million (YoY +12.8%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥21,791 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥536 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 116,881,106 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 3,967,230 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The reversal of the one-time profit recognized in the industrial business segment's supply-and-demand operations and the power and utilities segment's solar power plants, which had performed well in the previous fiscal year, as well as decreases in new and used vehicle sales volumes and gross profit per vehicle in the car life business, among other factors. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The reversal of the one-time profit recognized in the industrial business segment's supply-and-demand operations and the power and utilities segment's solar power plants, which had performed well in the previous fiscal year, as well as decreases in new and used vehicle sales volumes and gross profit per vehicle in the car life business.