Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8132SHINANEN HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the year-earlier levels, led by the Energy business. The company reorganized its operations into three business areas: Energy, Maintenance and Mobility, and is also moving forward with share buybacks and cancellations and the introduction of an interim dividend system.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.5
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales723.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit11.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income16.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income¥12.7 100 million quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥8,188 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate12.9%
Year-on-year change (points)▲1.5 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate1.6%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 0.4 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥72.38 billion; operating income: ¥1.18 billion; ordinary income: ¥1.62 billion; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1.27 billion (standalone first-quarter results)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
3,345 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
64 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
66 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
52 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
8.4 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。Ordinary income: 24.6% (Q1 actual: ¥1.621 billion; full-year forecast: ¥6.6 billion)
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Energy Business+¥470 million
  • Maintenance Business+¥40 million
  • Mobility Business-¥90 million
  • Other and adjustments+¥30 million
New initiatives
  • Reorganization of the business into three areas: Energy, Maintenance and Mobility
  • Introduction of an Interim Dividend System
  • Share buybacks and share cancellations
  • Retail Services Promotion Project
  • Launch of the シナネンあんしんプラス service
  • Acquisition of all shares of 高砂炉材工業
  • Bike-sharing demonstration project in Miyakojima City
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Municipalities with bike-sharing operations99 Municipalities
  • Bike-sharing stations3,335 Location
  • Bike-sharing vehicles17,438 Units
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
For the Energy business, the presentation refers to sales volumes of petroleum, gas and electricity and gross profit per unit. However, the figures are not disclosed.
Segment results
Net Sales
Energy Business
¥67,177 million
yoy+¥9,371 million
Maintenance Business
¥2,825 million
yoy+¥359 million
Mobility Business
¥1,857 million
yoy−¥51 million
Other
¥521 million
yoy-¥451 million
Operating profit
Energy Business
¥1,046 million
yoy+¥473 million
Maintenance Business
¥88 million
yoy+¥46 million
Mobility Business
¥29 million
yoy-¥93 million
Other
¥103 million
yoy+¥17 million
Adjustments
¥-83 million
yoy+¥14 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Ordinary income of ¥10 billion and ROE of at least 8% for the fiscal year ending March 2028. The ordinary income forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥6.6 billion, and the ROE forecast is 8.4%.
Financial targets
ROE of at least 8% for the fiscal year ending March 2028. Forecast ROE for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is 8.4%, compared with actual ROE of 7.7% for the fiscal year ended March 2026.
Number of stores and locations
Bike sharing: 99 municipalities, 3,335 stations and 17,438 vehicles. The number of openings and closures during the period is not disclosed.
Number of employees
3,574 employees (consolidated, including temporary employees). Changes during the period and hiring plans are not disclosed.
Annual Dividend
Forecast annual dividend of ¥120 per share for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The interim and year-end breakdown is not disclosed.
Payout ratio
Forecast payout ratio of 29% for the fiscal year ending March 2027. A total payout ratio of at least 40% is used as a guideline.
Acquisition of treasury shares
Total acquisition price¥500 million (maximum)
Number of shares acquired100 thousand shares (maximum)
Acquisition period12 August 2026 to 31 January 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales723.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit11.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income16.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income¥12.7 100 million (quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit MarginRate 12.9% / Year-on-year change (points) ▲1.5 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 1.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 0.4 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥8,188 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥72.38 billion; operating income: ¥1.18 billion; ordinary income: ¥1.62 billion; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1.27 billion (standalone first-quarter results)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,345 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 64 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 66 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 52 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 8.4 %
Progress against full-year forecastOrdinary income: 24.6% (Q1 actual: ¥1.621 billion; full-year forecast: ¥6.6 billion)
Segment resultsNet Sales Energy Business ¥67,177 million / Maintenance Business ¥2,825 million / Mobility Business ¥1,857 million / Other ¥521 million / Operating profit Energy Business ¥1,046 million / Maintenance Business ¥88 million / Mobility Business ¥29 million / Other ¥103 million / Adjustments ¥-83 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Energy Business / Amount +¥470 million, Factors Maintenance Business / Amount +¥40 million, Factors Mobility Business / Amount -¥90 million, Factors Other and adjustments / Amount +¥30 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Municipalities with bike-sharing operations / Value 99 Municipalities / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Bike-sharing stations / Value 3,335 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Bike-sharing vehicles / Value 17,438 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsFor the Energy business, the presentation refers to sales volumes of petroleum, gas and electricity and gross profit per unit. However, the figures are not disclosed.
Number of stores and locationsBike sharing: 99 municipalities, 3,335 stations and 17,438 vehicles. The number of openings and closures during the period is not disclosed.
Number of employees3,574 employees (consolidated, including temporary employees). Changes during the period and hiring plans are not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsOrdinary income of ¥10 billion and ROE of at least 8% for the fiscal year ending March 2028. The ordinary income forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥6.6 billion, and the ROE forecast is 8.4%.
Financial targetsROE of at least 8% for the fiscal year ending March 2028. Forecast ROE for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is 8.4%, compared with actual ROE of 7.7% for the fiscal year ended March 2026.
Annual DividendForecast annual dividend of ¥120 per share for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The interim and year-end breakdown is not disclosed.
Payout ratioForecast payout ratio of 29% for the fiscal year ending March 2027. A total payout ratio of at least 40% is used as a guideline.
Acquisition of treasury sharesTotal acquisition price ¥500 million (maximum) / Number of shares acquired 100 thousand shares (maximum) / Acquisition period 12 August 2026 to 31 January 2027
New initiativesReorganization of the business into three areas: Energy, Maintenance and Mobility, Introduction of an Interim Dividend System, Share buybacks and share cancellations, Retail Services Promotion Project, Launch of the シナネンあんしんプラス service, Acquisition of all shares of 高砂炉材工業, Bike-sharing demonstration project in Miyakojima City
Items this document does not state (7)
Self-assessment against the planAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Energy business, gross profit per unit increased as sales focused on profitability, while electricity sales volumes also rose. In addition, selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses, declined, and the Maintenance business saw increases in the number of transactions and orders received.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | SHINANEN HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (8132) timely disclosure | Komori