Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8132SHINANEN HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

Although revenue declined in the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating income, ordinary income and net income increased due to cost reductions, improved non-operating income and expenses, and gains on the sale of subsidiaries. Ordinary income and net income reached record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company aims to increase revenue and profit by expanding its energy, maintenance and mobility businesses.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.8
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales2,987.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit44 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income53.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income44.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Selling, general and administrative expenses347.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate13.1%
Operating profit margin
Rate1.4%
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly standalone ordinary income is shown. For the fiscal year ended March 2026, ordinary income was ¥987 million in the first quarter, ¥58 million in the second quarter, ¥1.514 billion in the third quarter and ¥2.824 billion in the fourth quarter.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
3,345 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
64 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
66 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
52 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
8.4 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year increase in net income
Ordinary income+¥900 million
Gain on sale of subsidiaries+¥1.5 billion
Integration-related costs-¥0.2 billion
Special retirement payments-¥800 million
主要 changes in the balance sheet
Cash and deposits+¥4.9 billion
Trade receivables-¥4.0 billion
Increase in investment securities+¥4.0 billion
Acquisition of investment securities and increase in valuation difference+¥4.0 billion
Trade Payables-¥4.0 billion
Appropriation of surplus-¥900 million
Share repurchases-¥100 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent+¥4.4 billion
Valuation difference on securities+¥1.5 billion
New initiatives
  • Logo redesign and brand unification ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Company's founding in fiscal 2027
  • Revision of the mission, vision and values
  • Integration of the four core companies in the energy business and sale of part of the non-energy business
  • Customer expansion and cross-selling through the Retail Services Promotion Project
  • Introduction of progressive dividends and payment of interim dividends
  • Shareholder return policy targeting a total payout ratio of 40% or higher
  • An off-site PPA agreement with Yasuda Logistics Corporation
  • Establishment of a basic human resources policy
  • Initiation of the introduction of a new sales management system and use of generative AI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of Daisharin retail stores36 Location
  • Number of shared bicycles deployed16,000 bicycles approx.
  • Number of shared-bicycle stations3,000 locations approx.
  • Consolidated number of employees3,596 people
  • Number of consolidated subsidiaries29 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The materials mention changes in sales volumes and price revisions, but do not disclose a numerical breakdown between volume and unit price.
Segment results
Energy Business: BtoC Business (three ミライフ companies)
Net Sales
712.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change-41
Operating profit
13.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change3.1
Energy Business: BtoB Business (シナネン)
Net Sales
2,044.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change-159.5
Operating profit
15.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change-5
Non-energy business
Net Sales
228.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change16.9
Operating profit
10.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change3.8
Adjustments
Net Sales
2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change-0
Operating profit
4.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Year-on-year change1.9
Medium-term management plan targets
Third Medium-Term Management Plan (fiscal years ending March 2024 through March 2028)
Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2028
100 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE for the fiscal year ending March 2028
8 % or higher
Financial targets
ROE
Target for the fiscal year ending March 20288% or higher
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20267.7%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20278.4%
Equity ratio
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202655.6%
Number of stores and locations
Number of stores36 Daisharin stores
Shared bicyclesApproximately 16,000 bicycles deployed and approximately 3,000 stations
Number of employees
Number of Employees3,596 people consolidated, including temporary employees
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥120 per share
BreakdownYear-end dividend only
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual¥120 per share
BreakdownAn interim dividend is planned, but the amount of each dividend has not been disclosed
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202629%
GuidelineDividend payout ratio of 30%
Total payout ratio for the fiscal year ending March 2027Target of 40% or higher
Acquisition of treasury shares
DescriptionShare repurchases began in the fiscal year ended March 2026 and will continue in the fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales2,987.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit44 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income53.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net income44.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Gross Profit MarginRate 13.1% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Operating profit marginRate 1.4% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses347.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly standalone ordinary income is shown. For the fiscal year ended March 2026, ordinary income was ¥987 million in the first quarter, ¥58 million in the second quarter, ¥1.514 billion in the third quarter and ¥2.824 billion in the fourth quarter.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,345 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 64 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 66 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 52 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 8.4 %
Segment resultsEnergy Business: BtoC Business (three ミライフ companies) Net Sales 712.2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 13.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Energy Business: BtoB Business (シナネン) Net Sales 2,044.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 15.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Non-energy business Net Sales 228.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 10.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Adjustments Net Sales 2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 4.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year increase in net income Ordinary income +¥900 million / Gain on sale of subsidiaries +¥1.5 billion / Integration-related costs -¥0.2 billion / Special retirement payments -¥800 million / 主要 changes in the balance sheet Cash and deposits +¥4.9 billion / Trade receivables -¥4.0 billion / Increase in investment securities +¥4.0 billion / Acquisition of investment securities and increase in valuation difference +¥4.0 billion / Trade Payables -¥4.0 billion / Appropriation of surplus -¥900 million / Share repurchases -¥100 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent +¥4.4 billion / Valuation difference on securities +¥1.5 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of Daisharin retail stores / Value 36 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of shared bicycles deployed / Value 16,000 bicycles (approx.) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of shared-bicycle stations / Value 3,000 locations (approx.) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 3,596 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of consolidated subsidiaries / Value 29 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsThe materials mention changes in sales volumes and price revisions, but do not disclose a numerical breakdown between volume and unit price.
Number of stores and locationsNumber of stores 36 Daisharin stores / Shared bicycles Approximately 16,000 bicycles deployed and approximately 3,000 stations / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 3,596 people (consolidated, including temporary employees) / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsSubject Third Medium-Term Management Plan (fiscal years ending March 2024 through March 2028) / Ordinary income for the fiscal year ending March 2028 100 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE for the fiscal year ending March 2028 8 % or higher
Financial targetsROE Target for the fiscal year ending March 2028 8% or higher / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 7.7% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 8.4% / Equity ratio Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 55.6%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥120 per share / Breakdown Year-end dividend only / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual ¥120 per share / Breakdown An interim dividend is planned, but the amount of each dividend has not been disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 29% / Guideline Dividend payout ratio of 30% / Total payout ratio for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Target of 40% or higher
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount under the acquisition limit Not disclosed / Number of shares under the acquisition limit Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed / Description Share repurchases began in the fiscal year ended March 2026 and will continue in the fiscal year ending March 2027
New initiativesLogo redesign and brand unification ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Company's founding in fiscal 2027, Revision of the mission, vision and values, Integration of the four core companies in the energy business and sale of part of the non-energy business, Customer expansion and cross-selling through the Retail Services Promotion Project, Introduction of progressive dividends and payment of interim dividends, Shareholder return policy targeting a total payout ratio of 40% or higher, An off-site PPA agreement with Yasuda Logistics Corporation, Establishment of a basic human resources policy, Initiation of the introduction of a new sales management system and use of generative AI
Items this document does not state (8)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the energy business, sales volumes of kerosene, gas and heavy oil declined due to warmer weather, while profit margins on electricity sales narrowed. These factors were offset by cost reductions following the withdrawal from unprofitable businesses in the previous fiscal year, business expansion and price revisions in non-energy businesses, improved non-operating income and expenses, and gains on the sale of subsidiaries, all of which boosted profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | SHINANEN HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (8132) timely disclosure | Komori