Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Lower sales volumes due to the warm climate, weak propane CP prices, cost reductions from withdrawing from unprofitable businesses, narrower margins on electricity sales through bilateral transactions, strong performance in the comprehensive building maintenance and shared-cycle businesses, and the effects of price revisions.
None ("There are no applicable matters.")
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥298,752 million (YoY -5.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,403 million (YoY +9.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,382 million (YoY +20.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥4,435 million (YoY +40.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥407.79 |
| Operating Margin | 1.5% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 55.6% / End of previous period 52.1% |
| Total assets | ¥108,083 million |
| Net assets | ¥60,124 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥6,587 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥198 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,805 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥16,677 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥334,500 million (YoY +12.0%) / Operating profit ¥6,400 million (YoY +45.3%) / Ordinary income ¥6,600 million (YoY +22.6%) / Net income ¥5,200 million (YoY +17.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥90 per share → ¥120 per share(+33.3%) |
| Payout ratio | 29.4% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Stable dividends with a payout ratio of approximately 30%. Including share repurchases, the company aims to return at least 40% of net income through total shareholder returns. |
| Segment revenue | Energy wholesale, retail and related businesses (BtoC business) ¥71,227 million (YoY -5.5%), Energy solutions business (BtoB business) ¥204,476 million (YoY -7.2%), Non-energy business ¥22,839 million (YoY +8.0%) |
| Segment profit | Energy wholesale, retail and related businesses (BtoC business) ¥1,337 million (YoY +31.2%), Energy solutions business (BtoB business) ¥1,566 million (YoY -24.4%), Non-energy business ¥1,062 million (YoY +56.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥3,014 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥74 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥29 million, Gain on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥1,539 million, Subsidy Income ¥270 million, Other ¥23 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥64 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥126 million, Impairment Losses ¥74 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥270 million, Special retirement payments ¥801 million, Integration-related costs ¥198 million, Other ¥27 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None ("There are no applicable matters.") |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name シナネンエコワーク株式会社 |
| Material subsequent events | On 1 April 2026, the integration and business reorganization of ミライフ西日本, ミライフ, ミライフ東日本 and シナネン was completed. The transaction was accounted for as a transaction under common control. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors, securities analysts and media organizations) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 11,046,591 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 189,901 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Lower sales volumes due to the warm climate, weak propane CP prices, cost reductions from withdrawing from unprofitable businesses, narrower margins on electricity sales through bilateral transactions, strong performance in the comprehensive building maintenance and shared-cycle businesses, and the effects of price revisions. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Sales declined due to lower sales volumes of kerosene, gas and other products resulting from the warm climate, as well as weak propane CP prices. On the other hand, profits increased due to cost reductions from withdrawing from unprofitable businesses and strong performance in the non-energy business.