Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In the pharmaceutical wholesale business, sales of anticancer drugs, specialty pharmaceuticals, diabetes treatments, and shingles vaccines increased, but the business was affected by higher purchase costs for pharmaceuticals. In the dispensing pharmacy business, costs associated with the reorganization of operating companies were incurred ahead of the resulting benefits, but the business contributed to higher sales and segment profit. In the pharmaceutical manufacturing and marketing business, profit declined due to higher cost of sales and other factors.
Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,553,364 million (YoY +2.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥16,601 million (YoY -12.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥16,631 million (YoY -19.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥17,327 million (YoY -12.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥271.18 |
| Operating Margin | 1.1% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 36.6% / End of previous period 35.5% |
| Total assets | ¥740,781 million |
| Net assets | ¥271,560 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥19,243 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥822 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-16,346 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥83,286 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,601,000 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥14,800 million (YoY -10.9%) / Ordinary income ¥16,600 million (YoY -0.2%) / Net income ¥12,900 million (YoY -25.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥165 → ¥180(+9.1%) |
| Payout ratio | 90.3% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | DOE (dividend on equity): 2% or higher |
| Segment revenue | Pharmaceutical wholesale business ¥1,494,868 million (YoY +2.1%), Dispensing Pharmacy Business ¥100,538 million (YoY +5.2%), Pharmaceutical manufacturing and marketing business ¥11,564 million (YoY +0.9%), Other related businesses ¥7,048 million (YoY +2.9%) |
| Segment profit | Pharmaceutical wholesale business ¥16,820 million (YoY -11.6%), Dispensing Pharmacy Business ¥1,397 million (YoY +64.0%), Pharmaceutical manufacturing and marketing business ¥282 million (YoY -61.3%), Other related businesses ¥832 million (YoY +26.9%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥6,056 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥201 million (assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,454 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9,492 million, Other ¥670 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥293 million, Impairment Losses ¥201 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1,612 million, Other ¥0 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ケイ・クリエイト / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 73,025,942 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 8,324,319 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In the pharmaceutical wholesale business, sales of anticancer drugs, specialty pharmaceuticals, diabetes treatments, and shingles vaccines increased, but the business was affected by higher purchase costs for pharmaceuticals. In the dispensing pharmacy business, costs associated with the reorganization of operating companies were incurred ahead of the resulting benefits, but the business contributed to higher sales and segment profit. In the pharmaceutical manufacturing and marketing business, profit declined due to higher cost of sales and other factors. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the pharmaceutical wholesale business, profit was affected by higher purchase costs for pharmaceuticals, while in the pharmaceutical manufacturing and marketing business, profit declined due to higher cost of sales and other factors. For the next fiscal year, the company expects continued declines in drug prices, further increases in purchase costs from pharmaceutical companies, and a persistently challenging operating environment for medical institutions.