Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8129TOHO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026 have been revised downward for net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent and earnings per share have been revised upward.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-26.5
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2025
Net Sales1,572,000→1,553,000million
-1.2%
Operating profit20,700→16,500million
-20.3%
Ordinary income22,600→16,600million
-26.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent15,700→17,300million
+10.2%
Net income per share245.7→270.74yen and sen
+10.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to fall below the initial forecasts due to a decline in products related to COVID-19 and higher purchase costs. The company also worked to negotiate prices and curb selling, general and administrative expenses.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥1,518,495 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥18,936 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥20,716 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥19,844 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥313.2 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2025
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,572,000 million → ¥1,553,000 million(-1.2%)
Operating profit¥20,700 million → ¥16,500 million(-20.3%)
Ordinary income¥22,600 million → ¥16,600 million(-26.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,700 million → ¥17,300 million(+10.2%)
Net income per share245.7 yen and sen → 270.74 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥1,518,495 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥18,936 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥20,716 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥19,844 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥313.2 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2025
Reason for the revisionNet sales, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to fall below the initial forecasts due to a decline in products related to COVID-19 and higher purchase costs. The company also worked to negotiate prices and curb selling, general and administrative expenses.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to fall below the initial forecasts due to a decline in products related to COVID-19 and higher purchase costs. The company also explained that it worked to negotiate prices and curb selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecast | TOHO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (8129) timely disclosure | Komori