Komori
Dividends8119SANYEI CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus (Year-End Dividend)

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been set at ¥15.50 per share. This is unchanged from the latest forecast, but represents a ¥5.50 decrease from the previous fiscal year's ¥21.00.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5.5
Yen/share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
31YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥31, change ¥0(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareYen/share¥15.5→¥15.50.0%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥199 million→¥147 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date12 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Payout ratioFigures Not disclosed / Category ConsolidatedThe percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The Company's basic policy is to pay interim and year-end dividends twice a year. Annual dividends are paid with a target payout ratio of 30% to 50% of net income attributable to owners of the parent. Dividends are determined following deliberation by the Board of Directors, which is authorized to do so by the General Meeting of Shareholders pursuant to the Articles of Incorporation.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥15.50 → ¥15.50(0%)
Total Annual Dividends¥31.00 → ¥31.00(0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥21.00 / Annual ¥31.00
Total dividends¥199 million → ¥147 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date12 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Payout ratioFigures Not disclosed / Category Consolidated
Dividend policyThe Company's basic policy is to pay interim and year-end dividends twice a year. Annual dividends are paid with a target payout ratio of 30% to 50% of net income attributable to owners of the parent. Dividends are determined following deliberation by the Board of Directors, which is authorized to do so by the General Meeting of Shareholders pursuant to the Articles of Incorporation.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (1)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on the Company's dividend policy, the year-end dividend has been set at ¥15.50 per share. Combined with the interim dividend of ¥15.50 per share, the annual dividend will be ¥31.00 per share.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus (Year-End Dividend) | SANYEI CORPORATION (8119) timely disclosure | Komori