Komori
Earnings8118KING Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased 4.0% year on year and operating profit decreased 8.6%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects revenue of ¥8,000 million and operating profit of ¥900 million, representing higher revenue and profit.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-8.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,835¥ millionYear on year -4.0%Progress 97.9%
Operating profit790¥ millionYear on year -8.6%Progress 87.8%
Ordinary income949¥ millionYear on year -0.6%Progress 90.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent625¥ millionYear on year -14.8%Progress 89.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.17
Operating Margin10.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,746¥ million
of which net assets 23,122 ¥ millionEquity ratio 86.5%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,515
Investment-2,049
Financials-356
Net change-890

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,827 million
Segment revenueApparel Business ¥6,050 million (YoY -5.0%), Textile Business ¥768 million (YoY -4.2%), Estate Business ¥1,015 million (YoY +3.3%)
Segment profitApparel Business ¥-41 million, Textile Business ¥32 million (YoY -47.4%), Estate Business ¥808 million (YoY +5.5%)
Regional salesOutside Japan No applicable items (no sales to external customers)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,000 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥900 million (YoY +13.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,050 million (YoY +10.6%)
Net income¥700 million (YoY +12.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 per share → ¥18 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio46.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyA payout ratio of 40% as one benchmark
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

A cautious purchasing stance stemming from heightened consumer frugality, weather conditions characterized by large temperature fluctuations, brand restructuring, and apparel companies' reviews of production volumes contributed to the decline in revenue. In the Estate business, revenue and profit increased through the effective use of owned assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew None / Excluded None / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥15 million
Depreciation and amortization¥414 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,771,561
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,828,777
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥7,835 million (YoY -4.0%)
Operating profit¥790 million (YoY -8.6%)
Ordinary income¥949 million (YoY -0.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥625 million (YoY -14.8%)
Net income per share¥39.17
Operating Margin10.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.5% / End of previous period 87.4%
Total assets¥26,746 million
Net assets¥23,122 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,515 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,049 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-356 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,827 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,000 million (YoY +2.1%) / Operating profit ¥900 million (YoY +13.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,050 million (YoY +10.6%) / Net income ¥700 million (YoY +12.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 per share → ¥18 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio46.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyA payout ratio of 40% as one benchmark
Segment revenueApparel Business ¥6,050 million (YoY -5.0%), Textile Business ¥768 million (YoY -4.2%), Estate Business ¥1,015 million (YoY +3.3%)
Segment profitApparel Business ¥-41 million, Textile Business ¥32 million (YoY -47.4%), Estate Business ¥808 million (YoY +5.5%)
Regional salesOutside Japan No applicable items (no sales to external customers)
Depreciation and amortization¥414 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥15 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew None / Excluded None / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End24,771,561
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,828,777
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceA cautious purchasing stance stemming from heightened consumer frugality, weather conditions characterized by large temperature fluctuations, brand restructuring, and apparel companies' reviews of production volumes contributed to the decline in revenue. In the Estate business, revenue and profit increased through the effective use of owned assets.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

A cautious purchasing stance stemming from heightened consumer frugality, weather conditions characterized by large temperature fluctuations, the impact of brand restructuring, and apparel companies' reviews of production volumes contributed to the decline in revenue. In the Estate business, revenue and profit increased as a result of efforts to make effective use of owned assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KING Co.,Ltd. (8118) timely disclosure | Komori