Komori
Management planning8117CENTRAL AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding the Formulation of the Medium-Term Management Plan (FY2026–FY2028)

A new three-year plan for FY2026–FY2028 has been formulated as the successor to the previous medium-term management plan. Targets for the final year are revenue of ¥60 billion, operating profit of ¥14.5 billion and ROE of at least 15%, with a total of ¥29 billion allocated to strengthening the business foundation and growth investments.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29
Revenue growth rate versus FY2025 (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-Term Management Plan (FY2026-FY2028)Plan period FY2026-FY2028
Date of board resolution 14 May 2026 · Publication date 14 May 2026
Net Sales+0.1%
基準 2,025Target2,028hundred million
Operating profit+0.1%
基準 2,025Target2,028hundred million
Operating profit margin+3.0pt
基準 2,025Target2,028%
ROE+3.0pt
基準 2,025Target2,028%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous planFY2025 target (revenue of ¥44.8 billion and operating profit of ¥11.5 billion) → FY2025 actual (revenue of ¥46.6 billion and operating profit of ¥11.3 billion)(Revenue 104%; operating profit 98%)0.0%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Total investment plan¥290 hundred million
Investment amount by sectorField Strengthening the foundation / Amount ¥11 billion, Field Growth Investment / Amount ¥18 billion
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe dividend payout ratio will be at least 30% of consolidated earnings. This policy has applied since FY2023, and we will continue to pay stable dividends.The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Treasury share acquisition policyWhile continuing to pay stable dividends, we will consider share repurchases as appropriate. Under our cash allocation policy, we will consider flexible share repurchases.
Cost of capitalWe recognize the cost of equity as 7–8%.The cost of capital is the minimum rate of return expected by shareholders and banks from the company.
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceWe will promote management that is conscious of capital costs and the share price, and work to enhance corporate value sustainably. Our assessment that the PBR and share price are at low levels is not disclosed.PBR is a measure of how many times the share price is the book value per share.
Key initiatives
01Business expansion strategy (domestic)
02Business expansion strategy (overseas)
03Business expansion strategy (group company strategy)
04Business expansion strategy (new business strategy)
05Human Capital Investment
06IT Strategy
07Branding strategy
08SDGs/ESG strategy
Segment targetSegment Domestic / Sales Target ¥33 billion (130% of FY2025) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Overseas expansion / Sales Target ¥16 billion (152% of FY2025) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Vehicle Disposal Business / Sales Target ¥11 billion (103% of FY2025) / Profit Target Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator New graduate recruitment / Target value Continue hiring approximately 15 people / Timing During the plan period, Indicator Percentage of women among new graduate hires / Target value Approximately 30% / Timing During the plan period, Indicator Corporate Recognition / Target value 30% in FY2026, 40% in FY2027 and 50% in FY2028 / Timing FY2026-FY2028, Indicator Three-year employee retention rate / Target value 100% / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Individual shareholders / Target value At least 15,000 (approximately twice the level as of March 2026) / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Collection rate for empty-bottle recycling / Target value More than 80% / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Share of overseas sales from proprietary products / Target value More than 30% (just under 20% in FY2025) / Timing Fiscal 2028 target
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The plan was formulated after positioning the next three years as a period for active investment to strengthen our management foundation and accelerate the development of new businesses, in order to achieve sustainable growth.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan (FY2026-FY2028)
Plan periodFY2026-FY2028
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales TargetFY2025 actual: 466 → FY2028 target: 600(29% increase)
Operating profit targetFY2025 actual: 113 → FY2028 target: 145(Up 28%)
Operating profit margin targetFY2025 actual: 24.4% → FY2028 target: 24.2%
ROE targetFY2025 actual: 16.3% → FY2028 target: at least 15%
Payout ratio / DOE policyThe dividend payout ratio will be at least 30% of consolidated earnings. This policy has applied since FY2023, and we will continue to pay stable dividends.
Treasury share acquisition policyWhile continuing to pay stable dividends, we will consider share repurchases as appropriate. Under our cash allocation policy, we will consider flexible share repurchases.
Cost of capitalWe recognize the cost of equity as 7–8%.
Self-assessment of PBR and share priceWe will promote management that is conscious of capital costs and the share price, and work to enhance corporate value sustainably. Our assessment that the PBR and share price are at low levels is not disclosed.
Total investment plan¥290 hundred million
Investment amount by sectorField Strengthening the foundation / Amount ¥11 billion, Field Growth Investment / Amount ¥18 billion
Segment targetSegment Domestic / Sales Target ¥33 billion (130% of FY2025) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Overseas expansion / Sales Target ¥16 billion (152% of FY2025) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Vehicle Disposal Business / Sales Target ¥11 billion (103% of FY2025) / Profit Target Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator New graduate recruitment / Target value Continue hiring approximately 15 people / Timing During the plan period, Indicator Percentage of women among new graduate hires / Target value Approximately 30% / Timing During the plan period, Indicator Corporate Recognition / Target value 30% in FY2026, 40% in FY2027 and 50% in FY2028 / Timing FY2026-FY2028, Indicator Three-year employee retention rate / Target value 100% / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Individual shareholders / Target value At least 15,000 (approximately twice the level as of March 2026) / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Collection rate for empty-bottle recycling / Target value More than 80% / Timing Not disclosed, Indicator Share of overseas sales from proprietary products / Target value More than 30% (just under 20% in FY2025) / Timing Fiscal 2028 target
Key initiativesBusiness expansion strategy (domestic), Business expansion strategy (overseas), Business expansion strategy (group company strategy), Business expansion strategy (new business strategy), Human Capital Investment, IT Strategy, Branding strategy, SDGs/ESG strategy
Results under the previous planFY2025 target (revenue of ¥44.8 billion and operating profit of ¥11.5 billion) → FY2025 actual (revenue of ¥46.6 billion and operating profit of ¥11.3 billion)(Revenue 104%; operating profit 98%)
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe plan was formulated after positioning the next three years as a period for active investment to strengthen our management foundation and accelerate the development of new businesses, in order to achieve sustainable growth.
Date of board resolution14 May 2026
Publication date14 May 2026
Items this document does not state (5)
Net income targetROIC targetPlan assumptionsSize of the Target MarketRisks identified

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To realize our purpose for 2030, “The best partner in the mobility society of the future,” and achieve sustainable growth, we have positioned the next three years as a period for active investment to strengthen our management foundation and accelerate the development of new businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Formulation of the Medium-Term Management Plan (FY2026–FY2028) | CENTRAL AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS LTD. (8117) timely disclosure | Komori