Komori
Earnings8117CENTRAL AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue rose 12.4%, operating profit increased 3.1%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 11.1%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts revenue of ¥50 billion and operating profit of ¥12.4 billion, while its annual dividend forecast is ¥63, down from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥64.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales46,692¥ millionYear on year +12.4%Progress 93.4%
Operating profit11,376¥ millionYear on year +3.1%Progress 91.7%
Ordinary income12,931¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 93.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,645¥ millionYear on year +11.1%Progress 101.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥174.58
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 24.4 % / Previous period 26.6 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets71,244¥ million
of which net assets 62,953 ¥ millionEquity ratio 88.4%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,050
Investment-425
Financials-3,155
Net change+5,470

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,044 million
Segment revenueSales of automotive parts, accessories, and related products ¥35,914 million (YoY +10.9%), Vehicle Disposal Business ¥10,778 million (YoY +17.5%)
Segment profitSales of automotive parts, accessories, and related products ¥10,293 million (YoY +2.0%), Vehicle Disposal Business ¥1,078 million (YoY +18.0%)
Regional salesRegion Domestic / Current fiscal year ¥36,171 million / Previous period ¥33,578 million / yoy_pct ¥7.7 million, Region Overseas expansion / Current fiscal year ¥10,521 million / Previous period ¥7,979 million / yoy_pct ¥31.8 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥50,000 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥12,400 million (YoY +9.0%)
Ordinary income¥13,800 million (YoY +6.7%)
Net income¥9,500 million (YoY -1.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 → ¥63(-1.6%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 36.7 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 36.6 %
Shareholder Return PolicyTargeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company focused on strengthening customer relationships through regionally focused sales, developing new customers, expanding sales of high-value-added products, and pursuing M&A and new business opportunities. In the vehicle disposal business, the number of vehicles handled increased substantially, supported by the robust used-car market and other favorable factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 森田産業株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on negative goodwill ¥600 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥53 million
Depreciation and amortization¥328 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End60,060,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,795,161 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥46,692 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥11,376 million (YoY +3.1%)
Ordinary income¥12,931 million (YoY +4.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,645 million (YoY +11.1%)
Net income per share¥174.58
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 24.4 % / Previous period 26.6 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 88.4 / End of previous period 87.7
Total assets¥71,244 million
Net assets¥62,953 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥9,050 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-425 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,155 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥26,044 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥50,000 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥12,400 million (YoY +9.0%) / Ordinary income ¥13,800 million (YoY +6.7%) / Net income ¥9,500 million (YoY -1.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥64 → ¥63(-1.6%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 36.7 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 36.6 %
Shareholder Return PolicyTargeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 30%
Segment revenueSales of automotive parts, accessories, and related products ¥35,914 million (YoY +10.9%), Vehicle Disposal Business ¥10,778 million (YoY +17.5%)
Segment profitSales of automotive parts, accessories, and related products ¥10,293 million (YoY +2.0%), Vehicle Disposal Business ¥1,078 million (YoY +18.0%)
Regional salesRegion Domestic / Current fiscal year ¥36,171 million / Previous period ¥33,578 million / yoy_pct ¥7.7 million, Region Overseas expansion / Current fiscal year ¥10,521 million / Previous period ¥7,979 million / yoy_pct ¥31.8 million
Depreciation and amortization¥328 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on negative goodwill ¥600 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥53 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 森田産業株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End60,060,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,795,161 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company focused on strengthening customer relationships through regionally focused sales, developing new customers, expanding sales of high-value-added products, and pursuing M&A and new business opportunities. In the vehicle disposal business, the number of vehicles handled increased substantially, supported by the robust used-car market and other favorable factors.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company focused on strengthening regionally focused customer relationships, developing new customers, expanding sales of high-value-added products, and pursuing M&A and new business opportunities. In the vehicle disposal business, the number of vehicles handled increased substantially, driven by the robust used-car market and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CENTRAL AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTS LTD. (8117) timely disclosure | Komori