Komori
Earnings8115MOONBAT Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales declined slightly, while operating income and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased. Ordinary income increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company has presented a plan for higher sales and earnings, including net sales of ¥12.5 billion and operating income of ¥700 million.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-12.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,933,532¥ thousandYear on year -0.1%
Operating profit612,806¥ thousandYear on year -12.8%
Ordinary income675,678¥ thousandYear on year +1.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent570,574¥ thousandYear on year -2.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥126.58
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,938,671¥ thousand
of which net assets 5,864,125 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+332,107
Investment-161,386
Financials-417,629
Net change-246,908

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,107,773 thousand
Segment revenuePersonal and Household Goods Business ¥11,451,717 thousand (YoY -0.4%), Information Services Business ¥481,815 thousand (YoY +6.6%)
Segment profitPersonal and Household Goods Business ¥600,188 thousand (YoY -12.8%), Information Services Business ¥29,037 thousand (YoY +20.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales125 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income¥750 million
Net income6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of fall and winter merchandise declined due to weaker inbound demand and sluggish demand in the mid- to high-end market. While the stronger yen reduced procurement costs, selling-related expenses and personnel expenses related to investments in human capital increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None in the current period / Extraordinary loss None in the current period
Depreciation and amortization¥162,952 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥11,933,532 thousand (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥612,806 thousand (YoY -12.8%)
Ordinary income¥675,678 thousand (YoY +1.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥570,574 thousand (YoY -2.2%)
Net income per share¥126.58
Total assets¥9,938,671 thousand
Net assets¥5,864,125 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥332,107 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-161,386 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-417,629 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,107,773 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 125 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income ¥750 million / Net income 6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment revenuePersonal and Household Goods Business ¥11,451,717 thousand (YoY -0.4%), Information Services Business ¥481,815 thousand (YoY +6.6%)
Segment profitPersonal and Household Goods Business ¥600,188 thousand (YoY -12.8%), Information Services Business ¥29,037 thousand (YoY +20.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥162,952 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None in the current period / Extraordinary loss None in the current period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of fall and winter merchandise declined due to weaker inbound demand and sluggish demand in the mid- to high-end market. While the stronger yen reduced procurement costs, selling-related expenses and personnel expenses related to investments in human capital increased.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales declined because sales of fall and winter merchandise were affected by weaker inbound demand and sluggish demand in the mid- to high-end market. Although the yen appreciated against the previous fiscal year, reducing procurement costs, the reduction was insufficient to offset increases in selling-related expenses, including advertising expenses, and personnel expenses related to investments in human capital, resulting in lower operating income. Ordinary income increased due to an improvement in foreign exchange gains and losses, while net income declined because the previous fiscal year included extraordinary income related to the consolidation of logistics centers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MOONBAT Co.,Ltd. (8115) timely disclosure | Komori