Komori
Earnings8113UNICHARM CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS]

In the first quarter, revenue increased 2.9% year on year and core operating profit increased 8.5%. Meanwhile, profit before tax decreased 10.2% and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 20.7%, mainly due to the absence of fire insurance proceeds recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales234,185¥ millionYear on year +2.9%Progress 23.2%
Operating profit31,479¥ million (core operating profit)Year on year +8.5%Progress 23.1%
Ordinary income31,391¥ million (profit before tax for the quarter)Year on year -10.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent19,758¥ millionYear on year -20.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥11.40
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,188,908¥ million
of which net assets 883,281 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.9%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+29,806
Investment-13,740
Financials-37,379
Net change-21,313

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥233,353 million
Segment revenuePersonal Care ¥190,996 million (YoY +2.2%), Pet Care ¥39,733 million (YoY +6.6%), Other ¥3,457 million (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitPersonal Care ¥24,200 million (core operating profit) (YoY +10.9%), Pet Care ¥6,896 million (core operating profit) (YoY -0.4%), Other ¥383 million (core operating profit) (YoY +41.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,010,000 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥136,000 million (core operating profit) (YoY +24.9%)
Ordinary income¥135,800 million (profit before tax) (YoY +28.9%)
Net income¥86,500 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +32.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 → ¥22(+22.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and core operating profit increased due to the expansion of sales areas in India, the rollout of high-value-added products, and a broad product lineup and sales initiatives in Japan and overseas, despite upfront investment in emerging e-commerce platforms in China, intensifying competition, and a downtrend in baby-care products in Asia. Profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to the absence of fire insurance proceeds of ¥5,274 million recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Notes Significant changes in the scope of consolidation during the cumulative consolidated third-quarter period: No
Depreciation and amortization¥11,913 million (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,862,502,957
Treasury Shares at Period-End141,404,537
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥234,185 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥31,479 million (core operating profit) (YoY +8.5%)
Ordinary income¥31,391 million (profit before tax for the quarter) (YoY -10.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥19,758 million (YoY -20.7%)
Net income per share¥11.40
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.9 / End of previous period 65
Total assets¥1,188,908 million
Net assets¥883,281 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥29,806 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-13,740 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-37,379 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥233,353 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,010,000 million (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit ¥136,000 million (core operating profit) (YoY +24.9%) / Ordinary income ¥135,800 million (profit before tax) (YoY +28.9%) / Net income ¥86,500 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +32.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥18 → ¥22(+22.2%)
Segment revenuePersonal Care ¥190,996 million (YoY +2.2%), Pet Care ¥39,733 million (YoY +6.6%), Other ¥3,457 million (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitPersonal Care ¥24,200 million (core operating profit) (YoY +10.9%), Pet Care ¥6,896 million (core operating profit) (YoY -0.4%), Other ¥383 million (core operating profit) (YoY +41.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥11,913 million (depreciation and amortization)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Notes Significant changes in the scope of consolidation during the cumulative consolidated third-quarter period: No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End1,862,502,957
Treasury Shares at Period-End141,404,537
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and core operating profit increased due to the expansion of sales areas in India, the rollout of high-value-added products, and a broad product lineup and sales initiatives in Japan and overseas, despite upfront investment in emerging e-commerce platforms in China, intensifying competition, and a downtrend in baby-care products in Asia. Profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to the absence of fire insurance proceeds of ¥5,274 million recorded in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although there was upfront investment in emerging e-commerce platforms in China, intensifying competition, and a downtrend in baby-care products in Asia, the company expanded its sales areas in India and other markets, launched high-value-added products, and advanced a broad product lineup and sales initiatives in Japan and overseas. On the earnings side, fire insurance proceeds of ¥5,274 million included in the same period of the previous year were no longer recorded, resulting in a decrease in other income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] | UNICHARM CORPORATION (8113) timely disclosure | Komori