Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8107KIMURATAN CORPORATIONReal Estate

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were ¥6 million below the previous forecast announced on 22 April for net sales and ¥13 million below for operating income. Ordinary loss worsened from ¥20 million to ¥57 million, while net loss attributable to owners of the parent worsened from ¥70 million to ¥98 million.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-37
Millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 22 April 2026
Net Sales2,540→2,533Millions of yen
-0.3%
Operating profit105→91Millions of yen
-13.1%
Ordinary income-20→-57Millions of yen
-185.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-70→-98Millions of yen
-40.0%
Net income per share-0.27→-0.38yen and sen
-40.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The company had planned to review the useful lives of certain income-producing real estate properties and calculate depreciation accordingly. However, after reconsidering the accounting treatment in light of comments from the audit firm, it decided to defer the change until the next fiscal year and beyond. In addition, a detailed review of the tax calculations increased non-deductible consumption tax and reduced income taxes.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥1,758 million; operating income: ¥134 million; ordinary income: ¥10 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥46 million; net loss per share: ¥0.19
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales2,540 Millions of yen → 2,533 Millions of yen(-0.3%)
Operating profit105 Millions of yen → 91 Millions of yen(-13.1%)
Ordinary income-20 Millions of yen → -57 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-70 Millions of yen → -98 Millions of yen
Net income per share-0.27 yen and sen → -0.38 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast22 April 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥1,758 million; operating income: ¥134 million; ordinary income: ¥10 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥46 million; net loss per share: ¥0.19
Reason for the revisionThe company had planned to review the useful lives of certain income-producing real estate properties and calculate depreciation accordingly. However, after reconsidering the accounting treatment in light of comments from the audit firm, it decided to defer the change until the next fiscal year and beyond. In addition, a detailed review of the tax calculations increased non-deductible consumption tax and reduced income taxes.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company had planned to review the useful lives of certain income-producing real estate properties and calculate depreciation accordingly. However, after reconsidering the accounting treatment in light of comments from the audit firm, it decided to defer the change until the next fiscal year and beyond, resulting in a difference in operating income (loss). In addition, a detailed review of the tax calculations increased non-deductible consumption tax and reduced income taxes, which contributed to the differences in ordinary income (loss) and net income (loss) attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | KIMURATAN CORPORATION (8107) timely disclosure | Komori