Komori
Earnings8107KIMURATAN CORPORATIONReal Estate

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

Revenue increased substantially, driven by higher subsidiary earnings from M&A in the real estate business and growth in the resale business. However, operating profit declined due to a lower gross profit margin and higher expenses, while ordinary income and net income were both negative. Revenue and operating profit are expected to increase in the next fiscal year.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
44.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,533¥ millionYear on year +44.1%Progress 85.9%
Operating profit91¥ millionYear on year -32.3%Progress 35.0%
Ordinary income-57¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-98¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥0.38
Operating Margin3.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,846¥ million
of which net assets 1,646 ¥ millionEquity ratio 16.7%vs. prior year-end +5.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,067
Investment-601
Financials-257
Net change+209

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥413 million
Segment revenueReal Estate Business ¥2,200 million (YoY +60.5%), Apparel Business ¥293 million (YoY -18.0%), Wearables business ¥38 million (YoY +32.4%)
Segment profitReal Estate Business ¥219 million (YoY -19.9%), Apparel Business ¥-123 million, Wearables business ¥-4 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,950 million (YoY +16.5%)
Operating profit¥260 million (YoY +184.9%)
Ordinary income¥100 million
Net income¥25 million
Net income per share¥0.09
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The main factors behind the increase in revenue were higher subsidiary earnings from M&A and significant growth in the resale business. Operating profit declined due to the lower gross profit margin and higher expenses accompanying the increase in the number of subsidiaries, while ordinary income turned into a loss due to interest expenses and the recognition of non-deductible consumption taxes and other items.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name SwanStyle株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥0 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥222 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End275,393,910 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End28,850 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥2,533 million (YoY +44.1%)
Operating profit¥91 million (YoY -32.3%)
Ordinary income¥-57 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-98 million
Net income per share-¥0.38
Operating Margin3.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 16.7% / End of previous period 11.2%
Total assets¥9,846 million
Net assets¥1,646 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,067 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-601 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-257 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥413 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,950 million (YoY +16.5%) / Operating profit ¥260 million (YoY +184.9%) / Ordinary income ¥100 million / Net income ¥25 million / Net income per share ¥0.09
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Segment revenueReal Estate Business ¥2,200 million (YoY +60.5%), Apparel Business ¥293 million (YoY -18.0%), Wearables business ¥38 million (YoY +32.4%)
Segment profitReal Estate Business ¥219 million (YoY -19.9%), Apparel Business ¥-123 million, Wearables business ¥-4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥222 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥0 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name SwanStyle株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End275,393,910 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End28,850 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe main factors behind the increase in revenue were higher subsidiary earnings from M&A and significant growth in the resale business. Operating profit declined due to the lower gross profit margin and higher expenses accompanying the increase in the number of subsidiaries, while ordinary income turned into a loss due to interest expenses and the recognition of non-deductible consumption taxes and other items.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was primarily attributable to higher subsidiary earnings from M&A and growth in the real estate resale business. The decline in operating profit resulted from an 11.7-percentage-point decrease in the gross profit margin due to the higher contribution of the resale business and construction revenue, as well as higher selling, general and administrative expenses accompanying the increase in the number of subsidiaries. The ordinary loss resulted from interest expenses and the recognition of non-deductible consumption taxes and other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | KIMURATAN CORPORATION (8107) timely disclosure | Komori