Komori
Financial results presentation8104KUWAZAWA Holdings CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit declined due to the sluggish housing market and other factors, while ordinary profit and net income increased, mainly due to equity-method investment gains. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects operating profit, ordinary profit and net income to increase, driven by lower expenses and improved profitability.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
271
¥ million (increase in forecast operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 compared with the previous fiscal year's actual results)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥64,802 million-0.9%
Operating profit¥1,378 million-5.8%
Ordinary income¥1,695 million+2.1%
Net income¥1,078 million+44.2%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥68,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,650 million
Ordinary income
¥1,800 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,150 million
Earnings per share
¥77.74
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Gross profit
565 million yen increase
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥-651 million increase factor
System analysis expenses
¥-315 million
Personnel Expenses
¥217 million
Fixed Costs
¥-30 million
Variable costs
¥463 million
Equity method
¥111 million
Dividends received
¥2 million
Miscellaneous income
¥29 million
Interest income
¥-2 million
Interest expenses
¥-1 million
Settlement Payments
¥-10 million
Subsidy Income
¥-30 million
Miscellaneous losses
¥1 million
New initiatives
  • Sales activities focused on responding to market changes
  • Strengthening relationships with existing customers
  • Strengthen the construction execution structure
  • Securing human resources
  • Strengthening the renovation and renewal market
  • Strengthening the civil engineering and steel markets
  • Developing New Customers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Earnings per share¥72.14
  • Equity ratio38.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 0.1 pt from the end of the previous fiscal year
Segment results
Construction materials
Net Sales
¥34,926 million+1.9%
Segment profit
¥673 million-4.4%
Construction Operations
Net Sales
¥25,725 million-4.7%
Segment profit
¥453 million-1.0%
Materials Transportation
Net Sales
¥3,546 million-0.3%
Segment loss
¥-28 million
Segment profit in the previous fiscal year
¥45 million
Real Estate Leasing
Net Sales
¥265 million+0.9%
Segment profit
¥205 million+2.8%
Other
Net Sales
¥339 million+9.8%
Segment profit
¥50 million+11.3%
Market Size / Share
Nationwide housing starts
2025Approximately 740,000 units
Housing starts in Hokkaido
2025Approximately 23,000 units
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥26
Payout ratio
Rate40 %
TypeConsolidated payout ratio guideline
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥64,802 million (YoY -0.9%)
Operating profit¥1,378 million (YoY -5.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,695 million (YoY +2.1%)
Net income¥1,078 million (YoY +44.2%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥68,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,650 million / Ordinary income ¥1,800 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,150 million / Earnings per share ¥77.74
Segment resultsConstruction materials Net Sales ¥34,926 million (YoY +1.9%) / Segment profit ¥673 million (YoY -4.4%) / Construction Operations Net Sales ¥25,725 million (YoY -4.7%) / Segment profit ¥453 million (YoY -1.0%) / Materials Transportation Net Sales ¥3,546 million (YoY -0.3%) / Segment loss ¥-28 million / Segment profit in the previous fiscal year ¥45 million / Real Estate Leasing Net Sales ¥265 million (YoY +0.9%) / Segment profit ¥205 million (YoY +2.8%) / Other Net Sales ¥339 million (YoY +9.8%) / Segment profit ¥50 million (YoY +11.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeGross profit 565 million yen increase / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥-651 million increase factor / System analysis expenses ¥-315 million / Personnel Expenses ¥217 million / Fixed Costs ¥-30 million / Variable costs ¥463 million / Equity method ¥111 million / Dividends received ¥2 million / Miscellaneous income ¥29 million / Interest income ¥-2 million / Interest expenses ¥-1 million / Settlement Payments ¥-10 million / Subsidy Income ¥-30 million / Miscellaneous losses ¥1 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Earnings per share / Value ¥72.14 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 38.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up 0.1 pt from the end of the previous fiscal year
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥26 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioRate 40 % / Type Consolidated payout ratio guideline
Market Size / ShareNationwide housing starts 2025 Approximately 740,000 units / Housing starts in Hokkaido 2025 Approximately 23,000 units / Share Not disclosed
New initiativesSales activities focused on responding to market changes, Strengthening relationships with existing customers, Strengthen the construction execution structure, Securing human resources, Strengthening the renovation and renewal market, Strengthening the civil engineering and steel markets, Developing New Customers
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, housing starts in Hokkaido remained sluggish and construction work on large-scale properties declined, while projects related to non-residential construction, warehouses and capital investment, as well as public investment, provided support. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to one-off costs, including approximately ¥315 million in system analysis expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects one-off costs, including the system analysis expenses incurred in the previous fiscal year, to decrease and profitability to improve across its businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | KUWAZAWA Holdings Corporation (8104) timely disclosure | Komori