Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8101GSI Creos CorporationTrading & Wholesale

First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, setting a new record for the quarter. The full-year forecast was unchanged, and profit progress was above the standard 25% level.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1795
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥39,597 million+4.8%
Operating profit¥996 million+10.9%
Ordinary income¥1,121 million+4.4%
Net income¥932 million+6.3%
Operating profit margin2.5%, +0.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥39,597 million
Operating profit
¥996 million
Ordinary income
¥1,121 million
Net income
¥932 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥186,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,800 million
Ordinary income
¥3,800 million
Net income
¥2,600 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales21.3%
Operating profit26.2%
Ordinary income29.5%
Net income35.9%
Standard25%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
A solid start, with profit progress above the standard level
New initiatives
  • Opened the fifth dialysis clinic in Brazil to strengthen the South American Medical Business
  • Established PHD and OPH in Brazil, aiming to manufacture OPV domestically from fiscal 2029 onward
  • Started a joint demonstration test of ST-OPV with SDRS
  • Selected for Kawasaki City's joint research program
  • Signed a comprehensive partnership agreement with Nakafurano Town for an ST-OPV demonstration project
  • Advancing the GROW strategic human resources project
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue¥24,593 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥340 million
  • Overseas revenue ratio62.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.1 percentage points
  • Number of domestic locations9 Location
  • Number of overseas locations27 Location
  • Number of clinics in the South American Medical Business5 Location
Segment results
Textiles Business
Net Sales
¥31,416 million+4.8%
Operating profit
¥648 million+43.5%
Industrial products business
Net Sales
¥8,181 million+4.4%
Operating profit
¥489 million-11.1%
Breakdown of the Textile Business
Fiber
Net Sales
¥21,039 million-2.9%
Operating profit
¥116 million+1,260.4%
Outer
Net Sales
¥7,394 million+34.0%
Operating profit
¥412 million+31.7%
Inner
Net Sales
¥2,981 million+7.4%
Operating profit
¥119 million-8.1%
Breakdown of the Industrial Products Business
Semiconductor
Net Sales
¥1,336 million+18.7%
Operating profit
¥-1 million
Chemicals
Net Sales
¥4,487 million+24.7%
Operating profit
¥328 million+43.8%
Hobby & Life
Net Sales
¥1,376 million+6.7%
Operating profit
¥175 million+37.7%
Machinery & Equipment
Net Sales
¥982 million-46.1%
Operating profit
¥-12 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameGSI CONNECT Phase 2
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥186,000 million
Operating profit¥3,800 million
Ordinary income¥3,800 million
Net income¥2,600 million
2031 Vision
Net Sales¥200 billion
Net income¥4 billion
Market capitalizationMore than ¥50 billion
Target fiscal year2031 (fiscal year ending March 2032)
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20268.2%
Target for the fiscal year ending March 2028More than 10%
Number of stores and locations
End of period9 domestic locations and 27 overseas locations (as of July 2026)
Number of store openings and closures during the periodOpened its fifth location in April this year in the South American Medical Business
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥106
Interim and Year-End BreakdownYear-end dividend: ¥106.0
Payout ratio
Rate50 %
PolicyMaintain a payout ratio of at least 50%, with progressive dividends and a minimum dividend of ¥100 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥39,597 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥996 million (YoY +10.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,121 million (YoY +4.4%)
Net income¥932 million (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit margin2.5%, +0.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥39,597 million / Operating profit ¥996 million / Ordinary income ¥1,121 million / Net income ¥932 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥186,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,800 million / Ordinary income ¥3,800 million / Net income ¥2,600 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 21.3% / Operating profit 26.2% / Ordinary income 29.5% / Net income 35.9% / Standard 25%
Self-assessment against the planA solid start, with profit progress above the standard level
Segment resultsTextiles Business Net Sales ¥31,416 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥648 million (YoY +43.5%) / Industrial products business Net Sales ¥8,181 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥489 million (YoY -11.1%) / Breakdown of the Textile Business Fiber Net Sales ¥21,039 million (YoY -2.9%) / Operating profit ¥116 million (YoY +1,260.4%) / Outer Net Sales ¥7,394 million (YoY +34.0%) / Operating profit ¥412 million (YoY +31.7%) / Inner Net Sales ¥2,981 million (YoY +7.4%) / Operating profit ¥119 million (YoY -8.1%) / Breakdown of the Industrial Products Business Semiconductor Net Sales ¥1,336 million (YoY +18.7%) / Operating profit ¥-1 million / Chemicals Net Sales ¥4,487 million (YoY +24.7%) / Operating profit ¥328 million (YoY +43.8%) / Hobby & Life Net Sales ¥1,376 million (YoY +6.7%) / Operating profit ¥175 million (YoY +37.7%) / Machinery & Equipment Net Sales ¥982 million (YoY -46.1%) / Operating profit ¥-12 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue / Value ¥24,593 million / Year on year against the same period last year +¥340 million, Indicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 62.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year -2.1 percentage points, Indicator name Number of domestic locations / Value 9 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of overseas locations / Value 27 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of clinics in the South American Medical Business / Value 5 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 9 domestic locations and 27 overseas locations (as of July 2026) / Number of store openings and closures during the period Opened its fifth location in April this year in the South American Medical Business
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name GSI CONNECT Phase 2 / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥186,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,800 million / Ordinary income ¥3,800 million / Net income ¥2,600 million / 2031 Vision Net Sales ¥200 billion / Net income ¥4 billion / Market capitalization More than ¥50 billion / Target fiscal year 2031 (fiscal year ending March 2032)
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 8.2% / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2028 More than 10%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥106 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Year-end dividend: ¥106.0
Payout ratioRate 50 % / Policy Maintain a payout ratio of at least 50%, with progressive dividends and a minimum dividend of ¥100 per share
New initiativesOpened the fifth dialysis clinic in Brazil to strengthen the South American Medical Business, Established PHD and OPH in Brazil, aiming to manufacture OPV domestically from fiscal 2029 onward, Started a joint demonstration test of ST-OPV with SDRS, Selected for Kawasaki City's joint research program, Signed a comprehensive partnership agreement with Nakafurano Town for an ST-OPV demonstration project, Advancing the GROW strategic human resources project
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Textile Business, transactions involving triacetate fibers, functional yarns and fabrics for innerwear, and fabrics for Europe and North America contributed to results. In the Industrial Products Business, transactions involving paint materials, wafers manufactured in China, and hobby-related products increased. On the other hand, the Industrial Products Business reported lower profit because of the absence of the large composite-materials equipment project recorded in the same quarter of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | GSI Creos Corporation (8101) timely disclosure | Komori