Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8101GSI Creos CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, reaching record highs for a first quarter. The Fiber Business posted higher revenue and income, while the Industrial Products Business reported higher revenue but lower income.

Worth reading
78Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1795
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥39,597 million+4.8%
Operating profit¥996 million+10.9%
Ordinary income¥1,121 million+4.4%
Net income¥932 million+6.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,717 million
Gross Profit Margin11.9%; year-on-year change in percentage points: not disclosed
Operating profit margin2.5%, up 0.1 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterStandalone results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027: revenue of ¥39,597 million, operating income of ¥996 million, ordinary income of ¥1,121 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥932 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥186,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,800 million
Ordinary income
¥3,800 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,600 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales21.3%
Operating profit26.2%
Ordinary income29.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent35.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress is generally firm. Each profit item is off to a solid start, running ahead of plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Fiber107
  • Outer99
  • Inner-10
  • Semiconductor11
  • Chemicals100
  • Hobby & Life48
  • Machinery & Equipment-220
  • Adjustments-37
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
It is difficult to reasonably forecast the impact on results due to geopolitical risks and other factors. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Overseas revenue ratio62.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 2.1 percentage points year on year
  • Equity ratio41.9 %
Segment results
  • Textiles Business
    Net Sales¥31,416 million (YoY +4.8%)
    Operating profit¥648 million (YoY +43.5%)
  • Industrial products business
    Net Sales¥8,181 million (YoY +4.4%)
    Operating profit¥489 million (YoY -11.1%)
  • Fiber
    Net Sales¥21,039 million (YoY -2.9%)
    Operating profit¥116 million (YoY +1,337.5%)
  • Outer
    Net Sales¥7,394 million (YoY +34.0%)
    Operating profit¥412 million (YoY +31.6%)
  • Inner
    Net Sales¥2,981 million (YoY +7.3%)
    Operating profit¥119 million (YoY -7.7%)
  • Semiconductor
    Net Sales¥1,336 million (YoY +18.7%)
    Operating profit¥-1 million
  • Chemicals
    Net Sales¥4,487 million (YoY +24.7%)
    Operating profit¥328 million (YoY +43.9%)
  • Hobby & Life
    Net Sales¥1,376 million (YoY +6.6%)
    Operating profit¥175 million (YoY +37.8%)
  • Machinery & Equipment
    Net Sales¥982 million (YoY -46.1%)
    Operating profit¥-12 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Shareholder return policy: dividend payout ratio of 50% or higher and progressive dividends with a floor of ¥100 per share. Target year: not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥106
BreakdownYear-end dividend: ¥106.0; interim dividend: not disclosed
Payout ratio
50.0%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥39,597 million (YoY +4.8%)
Operating profit¥996 million (YoY +10.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,121 million (YoY +4.4%)
Net income¥932 million (YoY +6.3%)
Gross Profit Margin11.9%; year-on-year change in percentage points: not disclosed
Operating profit margin2.5%, up 0.1 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,717 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterStandalone results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027: revenue of ¥39,597 million, operating income of ¥996 million, ordinary income of ¥1,121 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥932 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥186,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,800 million / Ordinary income ¥3,800 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,600 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 21.3% / Operating profit 26.2% / Ordinary income 29.5% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 35.9%
Self-assessment against the planProgress is generally firm. Each profit item is off to a solid start, running ahead of plan.
Segment resultsSegment Textiles Business / Net Sales ¥31,416 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥648 million (YoY +43.5%), Segment Industrial products business / Net Sales ¥8,181 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥489 million (YoY -11.1%), Segment Fiber / Net Sales ¥21,039 million (YoY -2.9%) / Operating profit ¥116 million (YoY +1,337.5%), Segment Outer / Net Sales ¥7,394 million (YoY +34.0%) / Operating profit ¥412 million (YoY +31.6%), Segment Inner / Net Sales ¥2,981 million (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit ¥119 million (YoY -7.7%), Segment Semiconductor / Net Sales ¥1,336 million (YoY +18.7%) / Operating profit ¥-1 million, Segment Chemicals / Net Sales ¥4,487 million (YoY +24.7%) / Operating profit ¥328 million (YoY +43.9%), Segment Hobby & Life / Net Sales ¥1,376 million (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit ¥175 million (YoY +37.8%), Segment Machinery & Equipment / Net Sales ¥982 million (YoY -46.1%) / Operating profit ¥-12 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Fiber / Amount 107, Factors Outer / Amount 99, Factors Inner / Amount -10, Factors Semiconductor / Amount 11, Factors Chemicals / Amount 100, Factors Hobby & Life / Amount 48, Factors Machinery & Equipment / Amount -220, Factors Adjustments / Amount -37
Key KPIsIndicator name Overseas revenue ratio / Value 62.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down 2.1 percentage points year on year, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 41.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookIt is difficult to reasonably forecast the impact on results due to geopolitical risks and other factors. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsShareholder return policy: dividend payout ratio of 50% or higher and progressive dividends with a floor of ¥100 per share. Target year: not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥106 / Breakdown Year-end dividend: ¥106.0; interim dividend: not disclosed
Payout ratio50.0%
Items this document does not state (11)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Fiber Business, transactions involving triacetate fibers, functional yarns and fabrics for innerwear, and fabrics for Europe and North America remained firm. In the Industrial Products Business, although there was a reaction to the large-scale composite-materials equipment project recorded in the year-earlier period, transactions involving paint materials and wafers manufactured in China increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | GSI Creos Corporation (8101) timely disclosure | Komori