Results for this period
First quarter1 December 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
In addition to strong sales of imported cosmetics in the HBC & Food business, both the surface-treatment chemicals division and the surface-treatment equipment division in the Chemicals business performed well, resulting in growth in both net sales and profit.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 December 2025–28 February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥16,557 million (YoY +15.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,152 million (YoY +11.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,079 million (YoY +3.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥586 million (YoY +16.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥14.52 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 37.6 / End of previous period 35.9 |
| Total assets | ¥73,309 million |
| Net assets | ¥27,880 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥68,000 million (YoY +8.4%) / Operating profit ¥3,400 million (YoY +12.7%) / Ordinary income ¥3,300 million (YoY +13.4%) / Net income ¥2,350 million (YoY +7.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥18 → ¥18(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Fine chemicals ¥5,125 million (YoY -8.7%), HBC & Food ¥5,504 million (YoY +49.8%), Pharmaceuticals ¥2,971 million (YoY +5.1%), Chemicals ¥2,928 million (YoY +32.6%), Other ¥28 million (YoY +239.3%) |
| Segment profit | Fine chemicals ¥214 million (YoY -41.3%), HBC & Food ¥265 million (YoY +27.5%), Pharmaceuticals ¥260 million (YoY -26.7%), Chemicals ¥376 million (YoY +177.3%), Other ¥-79 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥543 million |
| Impairment loss | Not applicable (cumulative consolidated period for the first quarter under review) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | No additions or exclusions (no material change in the scope of consolidation) |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 41,097,566 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 757,889 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In addition to strong sales of imported cosmetics in the HBC & Food business, both the surface-treatment chemicals division and the surface-treatment equipment division in the Chemicals business performed well, resulting in growth in both net sales and profit. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Sales of imported cosmetics performed well in the HBC & Food business, while the surface-treatment chemicals and equipment divisions also performed well in the Chemicals business.