Komori
Earnings8091NICHIMO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts higher revenue and earnings, including revenue of ¥145,000 million and operating income of ¥3,200 million.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-243
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales139,779million yenYear on year +4.4%Progress 96.4%
Operating profit2,758million yenYear on year -8.1%Progress 86.2%
Ordinary income3,018million yenYear on year -16.2%Progress 83.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,180million yenYear on year -18.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥260.23
Operating Margin2.0% (2.2% in the previous fiscal year)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets90,522million yen
of which net assets 34,267 million yenEquity ratio 37.8%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,162
Investment-1,005
Financials+3,031
Net change+864

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period6,415 million yen
Segment revenue
Food Business89,84864.3%
Marine24,55517.6%
Machinery Business13,4099.6%
Materials9,2716.6%
Biotics2890.2%
Logistics2,2941.6%
Segment profit
Food Business1,66036.4%
Marine1,07223.5%
Machinery Business1,42631.3%
Materials3798.3%
Biotics110.2%
Logistics140.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales145,000 million yen (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit3,200 million yen (YoY +16.0%)
Ordinary income3,600 million yen (YoY +19.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,600 million yen (YoY +19.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen → 100 yen(0.0%)
Payout ratio32.2% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Polarized consumption, persistently high manufacturing costs, volatile raw material prices, and the impact of rising seawater temperatures on catch volumes. In the Food business, higher raw material prices and manufacturing costs, in the Machinery business, the decline following large projects in the previous fiscal year and project postponements, and in the Logistics business, higher labor and logistics costs weighed on profits. In the Marine business, however, increased sales of fishing gear and materials, marine equipment, and aquaculture-related materials contributed to results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥126 million (Food ¥59 million, Machinery ¥66 million; details of the assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 130 million yen, Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries 59 million yen, Subsidy Income 73 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 10 million yen, Impairment Losses 126 million yen, Loss from fire 39 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 23 million yen, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 73 million yen, Loss on closure of branches 28 million yen
Depreciation and amortization1,229 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,008,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End607,251
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales139,779 million yen (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit2,758 million yen (YoY -8.1%)
Ordinary income3,018 million yen (YoY -16.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,180 million yen (YoY -18.2%)
Net income per share¥260.23
Operating Margin2.0% (2.2% in the previous fiscal year)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.8% / End of previous period 36.4%
Total assets90,522 million yen
Net assets34,267 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities-1,162 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,005 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities3,031 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period6,415 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 145,000 million yen (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit 3,200 million yen (YoY +16.0%) / Ordinary income 3,600 million yen (YoY +19.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,600 million yen (YoY +19.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast100 yen → 100 yen(0.0%)
Payout ratio32.2% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueSegment Food Business / Net Sales 89,848 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change up ¥574.5 million year on year, Segment Marine / Net Sales 24,555 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change up ¥217.7 million year on year, Segment Machinery Business / Net Sales 13,409 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change down ¥220.8 million year on year, Segment Materials / Net Sales 9,271 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change up ¥228 million year on year, Segment Biotics / Net Sales 289 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change down ¥4 million year on year, Segment Logistics / Net Sales 2,294 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change down ¥58 million year on year
Segment profitSegment Food Business / Segment profit 1,660 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change down ¥293 million year on year, Segment Marine / Segment profit 1,072 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change up ¥317 million year on year, Segment Machinery Business / Segment profit 1,426 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change down ¥29 million year on year, Segment Materials / Segment profit 379 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change down ¥3 million year on year, Segment Biotics / Segment profit 11 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change down ¥5 million year on year, Segment Logistics / Segment profit 14 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed / Year-on-year change down ¥93 million year on year
Depreciation and amortization1,229 million yen
Impairment loss¥126 million (Food ¥59 million, Machinery ¥66 million; details of the assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 130 million yen, Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries 59 million yen, Subsidy Income 73 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 10 million yen, Impairment Losses 126 million yen, Loss from fire 39 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 23 million yen, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 73 million yen, Loss on closure of branches 28 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,008,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End607,251
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePolarized consumption, persistently high manufacturing costs, volatile raw material prices, and the impact of rising seawater temperatures on catch volumes. In the Food business, higher raw material prices and manufacturing costs, in the Machinery business, the decline following large projects in the previous fiscal year and project postponements, and in the Logistics business, higher labor and logistics costs weighed on profits. In the Marine business, however, increased sales of fishing gear and materials, marine equipment, and aquaculture-related materials contributed to results.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited a challenging business environment, including polarized consumption, persistently high manufacturing costs, volatile raw material prices, and the impact of rising seawater temperatures on catch volumes. It also explained that the food business was affected by higher raw material prices and manufacturing costs, the machinery business by the decline following large projects in the previous fiscal year and project postponements, and the logistics business by higher labor and logistics costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | NICHIMO CO.,LTD. (8091) timely disclosure | Komori