Komori
Financial Results Presentation8089Nice CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased in all segments—Building Materials, Housing and Other—and operating profit also rose. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined, however, due to lower extraordinary income, including subsidy income, and higher income taxes and other taxes. The Company expects higher revenue and profits in the fiscal year ending March 2027 and also presented a plan to increase the annual dividend by ¥7 each fiscal year through the fiscal year ending March 2030.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16100
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales259,154 Millions of yen+6.6%
Operating profit5,322 Millions of yen+15.0%
Ordinary income5,162 Millions of yen+19.9%
Net income2,586 Millions of yen-9.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
270,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit
5,700 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
5,200 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
3,200 Millions of yen
EBITDA
8,300 Millions of yen
Building Materials segment revenue
200,000 Millions of yen
Housing segment revenue
60,000 Millions of yen
Other segment revenue
10,000 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Construction materials10,449 Millions of yen
Housing4,134 Millions of yen
Other1,515 Millions of yen
Operating profit
Construction materials-510 Millions of yen
Housing310 Millions of yen
Other735 Millions of yen
Eliminations or corporate159 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Geopolitical risks, including the situation in the Middle East, have not been incorporated into the outlook because they are difficult to quantify reasonably.
New initiatives
  • Introduction of a progressive dividend policy, with the annual dividend increasing by ¥7 each fiscal year through the fiscal year ending March 2030
  • Semiannual Shareholder Benefits Program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of units recognized as revenue from purchase-and-resale condominiums194 units
    Year-on-year (%)27.6
  • Number of condominium units contracted360 units
    Year-on-year (%)-1.9
  • Number of detached houses contracted269 units
    Year-on-year (%)-1.1
  • Total number of housing units contracted629 units
    Year-on-year (%)-1.6
  • Total number of housing units recognized as revenue661 units
    Year-on-year (%)3.9
Segment results
Construction materials
Net Sales
193,532 Millions of yen
Year-on-year (%)5.7
Operating profit
1,747 Millions of yen
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-22.6
Housing
Net Sales
54,931 Millions of yen
Year-on-year (%)8.1
Operating profit
3,892 Millions of yen
Operating profit year-on-year_pct8.7
Other
Net Sales
10,690 Millions of yen
Year-on-year (%)16.5
Operating profit
1,352 Millions of yen
Operating profit year-on-year_pct119
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending March 2030Plan to continue increasing the annual dividend by ¥7 each fiscal year, targeting an annual dividend of ¥100
Financial targets
Equity ratio
34.3 %
Year-on-year change1.4
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales259,154 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%)
Operating profit5,322 Millions of yen (YoY +15.0%)
Ordinary income5,162 Millions of yen (YoY +19.9%)
Net income2,586 Millions of yen (YoY -9.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 270,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 5,700 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 5,200 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 3,200 Millions of yen / EBITDA 8,300 Millions of yen / Building Materials segment revenue 200,000 Millions of yen / Housing segment revenue 60,000 Millions of yen / Other segment revenue 10,000 Millions of yen
Segment resultsConstruction materials Net Sales 193,532 Millions of yen / Year-on-year (%) 5.7 / Operating profit 1,747 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -22.6 / Housing Net Sales 54,931 Millions of yen / Year-on-year (%) 8.1 / Operating profit 3,892 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 8.7 / Other Net Sales 10,690 Millions of yen / Year-on-year (%) 16.5 / Operating profit 1,352 Millions of yen / Operating profit year-on-year_pct 119
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Construction materials 10,449 Millions of yen / Housing 4,134 Millions of yen / Other 1,515 Millions of yen / Operating profit Construction materials -510 Millions of yen / Housing 310 Millions of yen / Other 735 Millions of yen / Eliminations or corporate 159 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of units recognized as revenue from purchase-and-resale condominiums / Value 194 units / Year-on-year (%) 27.6 units, Indicator name Number of condominium units contracted / Value 360 units / Year-on-year (%) -1.9 units, Indicator name Number of detached houses contracted / Value 269 units / Year-on-year (%) -1.1 units, Indicator name Total number of housing units contracted / Value 629 units / Year-on-year (%) -1.6 units, Indicator name Total number of housing units recognized as revenue / Value 661 units / Year-on-year (%) 3.9 units
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookGeopolitical risks, including the situation in the Middle East, have not been incorporated into the outlook because they are difficult to quantify reasonably.
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending March 2030 Plan to continue increasing the annual dividend by ¥7 each fiscal year, targeting an annual dividend of ¥100
Financial targetsEquity ratio 34.3 %
New initiativesIntroduction of a progressive dividend policy, with the annual dividend increasing by ¥7 each fiscal year through the fiscal year ending March 2030, Semiannual Shareholder Benefits Program
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased mainly because sales of sashes, exteriors and other products, as well as the number of new customers, increased in the Building Materials business, while the Housing business saw increases in the number of units recognized as revenue from its purchase-and-resale condominium business, rental property management and sales of income-producing single-building properties. Operating profit rose as higher revenue increased gross profit. Net income declined due to lower extraordinary income, including subsidy income, and higher income taxes and other taxes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Nice Corporation (8089) timely disclosure | Komori