Komori
Earnings8088IWATANI CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In Q1, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period. Operating profit was particularly strong, increasing 109.0% year on year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
109
Year-on-year increase in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales233,357¥ millionYear on year +13.1%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit13,410¥ millionYear on year +109.0%Progress 27.5%
Ordinary income34,295¥ millionYear on year +361.3%Progress 58.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent31,721¥ millionYear on year +569.6%Progress 69.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥137.82
Financial position at period-end
Total assets927,359¥ million
of which net assets 488,043 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.3%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueIntegrated Energy Business ¥99,809 million (YoY +9.1%), Industrial Gases and Machinery Business ¥69,024 million (YoY +11.3%), Materials Business ¥62,825 million (YoY +21.9%)
Segment profitIntegrated Energy Business ¥7,671 million (YoY +271.8%), Industrial Gases and Machinery Business ¥4,842 million (YoY +129.8%), Materials Business ¥2,301 million (YoY -23.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥960,000 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥48,800 million (YoY +27.4%)
Ordinary income¥59,000 million (YoY +6.8%)
Net income¥45,500 million (YoY -4.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47 → ¥47(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While imported LP gas prices remained high, market conditions contributed to profit growth. In addition, profitability in helium improved, and profit increased due in part to higher equity-method investment gains.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (no matters applicable to the note on going concern)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥446 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥8,419 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥4 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥61 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥743 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,915 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End234,246,596 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,071,337 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥233,357 million (YoY +13.1%)
Operating profit¥13,410 million (YoY +109.0%)
Ordinary income¥34,295 million (YoY +361.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥31,721 million (YoY +569.6%)
Net income per share¥137.82
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.3 / End of previous period 48.6
Total assets¥927,359 million
Net assets¥488,043 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥960,000 million (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit ¥48,800 million (YoY +27.4%) / Ordinary income ¥59,000 million (YoY +6.8%) / Net income ¥45,500 million (YoY -4.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47 → ¥47(0.0%)
Segment revenueIntegrated Energy Business ¥99,809 million (YoY +9.1%), Industrial Gases and Machinery Business ¥69,024 million (YoY +11.3%), Materials Business ¥62,825 million (YoY +21.9%)
Segment profitIntegrated Energy Business ¥7,671 million (YoY +271.8%), Industrial Gases and Machinery Business ¥4,842 million (YoY +129.8%), Materials Business ¥2,301 million (YoY -23.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥7,915 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥446 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥8,419 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥4 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥61 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥743 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (no matters applicable to the note on going concern)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End234,246,596 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,071,337 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile imported LP gas prices remained high, market conditions contributed to profit growth. In addition, profitability in helium improved, and profit increased due in part to higher equity-method investment gains.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While imported LP gas prices remained high, market conditions contributed to profit growth, helium profitability improved, and equity-method investment gains increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | IWATANI CORPORATION (8088) timely disclosure | Komori