Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
In Japan, sales of dialysis-related products and other items remained solid, while overseas the Company expanded sales of high-value-added products and implemented strategies tailored to regional characteristics. Operating income increased due to higher sales volume, expanded sales of high-value-added products and cost-reduction measures, while ordinary income increased due to foreign exchange gains. Government subsidies of ¥1,273 million contributed to profit attributable to owners of the parent.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | 167,545 million yen (YoY +5.2%) |
| Operating profit | 7,710 million yen (YoY +6.9%) |
| Ordinary income | 6,606 million yen (YoY +87.8%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 3,839 million yen (YoY +17.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥23.48 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 23.2 / End of previous period 22.6 |
| Total assets | 1,220,745 million yen |
| Net assets | 343,891 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 700,000 million yen (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit 40,000 million yen (YoY +6.3%) / Ordinary income 27,400 million yen (YoY +38.9%) / Net income 15,000 million yen (YoY +11.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 29 yen → 32 yen |
| Segment revenue | Segment Healthcare-Related Businesses / Net Sales 111,935 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 6.2 million yen, Segment Pharmaceutical-related / Net Sales 40,684 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 1.8 million yen, Segment Pharmaceutical packaging / Net Sales 14,419 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 7.5 million yen, Segment Other / Net Sales 247 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year 3.6 million yen |
| Segment profit | Segment Healthcare-Related Businesses / Segment profit 9,850 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year -4.5 million yen, Segment Pharmaceutical-related / Segment profit 3,737 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year -6.9 million yen, Segment Pharmaceutical packaging / Segment profit 142 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year -4.5 million yen, Segment Other / Segment profit 16 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year -86.2 million yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 14,539 million yen |
| Impairment loss | None recorded during the period. For impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment, there were no applicable items. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 20 million yen, Government subsidies 1,273 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 144 million yen, Loss on reduction of fixed assets 198 million yen, Product Recall-Related Losses 410 million yen, Other 187 million yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name ニプロアジアパシフィックグループ Pte Ltd / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 171,459,479 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 5,244,817 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In Japan, sales of dialysis-related products and other items remained solid, while overseas the Company expanded sales of high-value-added products and implemented strategies tailored to regional characteristics. Operating income increased due to higher sales volume, expanded sales of high-value-added products and cost-reduction measures, while ordinary income increased due to foreign exchange gains. Government subsidies of ¥1,273 million contributed to profit attributable to owners of the parent. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In Japan, sales of dialysis-related products and other items remained solid, while overseas the Company expanded sales of high-value-added products and implemented strategies tailored to regional characteristics. Operating income benefited from increased sales volume, expanded sales of high-value-added products and cost-reduction measures. Ordinary income benefited from foreign exchange gains, while profit attributable to owners of the parent benefited from government subsidies. The depreciation method was changed to align the method with that used by overseas subsidiaries, as the Company determined that equal depreciation was reasonable for long-term, stable production activities.