Komori
Earnings8085NARASAKI SANGYO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 13.3% year on year, and operating income turned profitable at ¥656 million, compared with an operating loss of ¥6 million in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecasts were revised based on recent performance trends, and the full-year dividend forecast was raised to ¥140 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥130.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,604million yenYear on year +13.3%Progress 22.1%
Operating profit656million yenProgress 18.7%
Ordinary income722million yenYear on year +815.8%Progress 20.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent558million yenProgress 22.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥111.69
Financial position at period-end
Total assets61,560million yen
of which net assets 30,129 million yenEquity ratio 48.2%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueElectrical and electronics-related business 8,552 million yen (YoY +51.5%), Machinery-Related Business 996 million yen (YoY -13.2%), Construction and energy-related business 13,785 million yen (YoY +2.8%), Maritime-related business 4,270 million yen (YoY +2.5%)
Segment profitElectrical and electronics-related business 407 million yen, Machinery-Related Business -130 million yen, Construction and energy-related business 162 million yen (YoY +156.5%), Maritime-related business 213 million yen (YoY +59.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales125,000 million yen (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit3,500 million yen (YoY +14.1%)
Ordinary income3,500 million yen (YoY +10.4%)
Net income2,500 million yen (YoY +11.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 125,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 3,500 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 3,500 million yen / Net income Not disclosed → 2,500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast130 yen → 140 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Electrical Equipment-Related Business benefited from strong sales of control equipment and air-conditioning systems, demand related to generative AI, and export orders for laser processing machines. In the Construction and Energy-Related Business, shipments for projects including Hokkaido Shinkansen construction proceeded smoothly, and profitability also improved. In the Shipping-Related Business, handling of imported coal, biomass fuel and steel products, as well as ferry cargo, was strong, while efforts were also made to improve operational efficiency.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 3 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 139 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 0 million yen
Depreciation and amortization190 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,325,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End320,997 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales27,604 million yen (YoY +13.3%)
Operating profit656 million yen
Ordinary income722 million yen (YoY +815.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent558 million yen
Net income per share¥111.69
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.2 / End of previous period 46.4
Total assets61,560 million yen
Net assets30,129 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 125,000 million yen (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit 3,500 million yen (YoY +14.1%) / Ordinary income 3,500 million yen (YoY +10.4%) / Net income 2,500 million yen (YoY +11.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 125,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 3,500 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 3,500 million yen / Net income Not disclosed → 2,500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast130 yen → 140 yen
Segment revenueElectrical and electronics-related business 8,552 million yen (YoY +51.5%), Machinery-Related Business 996 million yen (YoY -13.2%), Construction and energy-related business 13,785 million yen (YoY +2.8%), Maritime-related business 4,270 million yen (YoY +2.5%)
Segment profitElectrical and electronics-related business 407 million yen, Machinery-Related Business -130 million yen, Construction and energy-related business 162 million yen (YoY +156.5%), Maritime-related business 213 million yen (YoY +59.3%)
Depreciation and amortization190 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 3 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 139 million yen / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 0 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,325,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End320,997 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Electrical Equipment-Related Business benefited from strong sales of control equipment and air-conditioning systems, demand related to generative AI, and export orders for laser processing machines. In the Construction and Energy-Related Business, shipments for projects including Hokkaido Shinkansen construction proceeded smoothly, and profitability also improved. In the Shipping-Related Business, handling of imported coal, biomass fuel and steel products, as well as ferry cargo, was strong, while efforts were also made to improve operational efficiency.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Electrical Equipment-Related Business, sales of control equipment and air-conditioning systems, demand related to generative AI, and export orders for laser processing machines were strong. In the Construction and Energy-Related Business, shipments for projects including Hokkaido Shinkansen construction proceeded smoothly, and profitability also improved. In the Shipping-Related Business, handling of imported coal, biomass fuel and steel products, as well as ferry cargo, increased, while efforts were also made to improve operational efficiency. The full-year forecasts were revised "based on recent performance trends."

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NARASAKI SANGYO CO.,LTD. (8085) timely disclosure | Komori