Komori
Presentation materials on financial results8084RYODEN CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and operating income fell short of both the previous year and the company plan, while ordinary income exceeded the plan. Net income increased due to gains on the sale of cross-shareholdings. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales and profits, and has changed its policy to expand growth investments while targeting progressive dividends and a DOE of at least 4.5%.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3018
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥212,772 million-1.4%
Operating profit¥5,244 million-4.3%
Ordinary income¥5,767 million-4.0%
Net income¥5,275 million+12.2%
Operating profit margin2.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expensesThe increase was ¥2,872 million. Upfront investments in human capital, development, technology strategy-related expenses and promotion continued. The ratio of SG&A expenses to net sales was Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥237,000 million
Operating profit
¥6,000 million
By segment
FA system
Net Sales
¥62,100 million
Operating profit
¥2,360 million
Thermal and Building Systems
Net Sales
¥40,500 million
Operating profit
¥2,520 million
X-Tech
Net Sales
¥10,000 million
Operating profit
¥360 million
Electronics
Net Sales
¥124,400 million
Operating profit
¥3,210 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Net sales and operating income fell short of the company plan, while ordinary income and net income exceeded it
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
From fiscal 2025 results to fiscal 2026 results
Operating profit
At the start of the fiscal year
¥5,483 million
Change in gross profit and margin
¥2,402 million
Change in gross profit and sales
¥965 million
Foreign exchange factors
¥-734 million
Increase in selling expenses
¥-2,872 million
End of period
¥5,244 million
From fiscal 2026 results to fiscal 2027 forecast
Operating profit
At the start of the fiscal year
¥5,244 million
Change in gross profit and margin
¥1,227 million
Change in gross profit and sales
¥3,081 million
Foreign exchange factors
¥99 million
Increase in selling expenses
¥-3,651 million
End of period
¥6,000 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Risk factors including foreign exchange rates, economic conditions in major markets, consumer trends and product supply and demand are described, but the numerical assumptions are Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Introducing progressive dividends and changing the policy to target a DOE of at least 4.5% during the current medium- to long-term management plan period
  • Establishing a Strategic SI Business Promotion Office to expand high-value-added businesses
  • Introducing ROIC management metrics for each business division
  • Joint research with the University of Nagasaki on OT security systems for factory production lines
  • Investing in US-based Microshare Inc.
  • Collaborating with the Niigata Institute of Artificial Intelligence and Graduate Institute for Entrepreneurial Studies on the application of generative AI to business
  • Building an AI agent platform and knowledge data platform
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of business locations31 domestic locations, 21 overseas locations
  • Number of employees1,547 People
  • Equity ratio61.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.5%
  • ROE5.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.4%
  • PBR0.75 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.1%
  • PER13.38 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.6%
Segment results
FA system
Net Sales
¥50,023 million+3.8%
Operating profit
¥963 million
Thermal and Building Systems
Net Sales
¥36,779 million+13.4%
Operating profit
¥2,418 million
X-Tech
Net Sales
¥8,496 million-2.2%
Operating profit
¥122 million
Electronics
Net Sales
¥117,507 million-7.1%
Operating profit
¥3,345 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Final yearFiscal year 2029 (the dividend policy applies to the fiscal year ending March 2030)
Net Sales
¥270,000 million
Operating profit
¥13,500 million
Operating profit margin
5 %
Growth investment
¥25–35 billion
Comparison with actual resultsFiscal 2025 results also shown
Financial targets
ROE
TargetAt least 10.0%
Actual results5.7%
PBR
TargetAt least 1.0x
Actual results0.75x
ROICAn improvement target is stated. The specific target is Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
The company states that it maintains the top market share in the plant factory business and vegetable sales in the smart agriculture sector. The numerical market share is Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
End of period31 domestic locations, 21 overseas locations
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,547 People
Hiring planHiring career-track employees to strengthen technical capabilities
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥138 per share
Interim68
End of period70
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
¥150 per share
Interim75
End of period75
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥212,772 million (YoY -1.4%)
Operating profit¥5,244 million (YoY -4.3%)
Ordinary income¥5,767 million (YoY -4.0%)
Net income¥5,275 million (YoY +12.2%)
Operating profit margin2.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expensesThe increase was ¥2,872 million. Upfront investments in human capital, development, technology strategy-related expenses and promotion continued. The ratio of SG&A expenses to net sales was Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥237,000 million / Operating profit ¥6,000 million / By segment FA system Net Sales ¥62,100 million / Operating profit ¥2,360 million / Thermal and Building Systems Net Sales ¥40,500 million / Operating profit ¥2,520 million / X-Tech Net Sales ¥10,000 million / Operating profit ¥360 million / Electronics Net Sales ¥124,400 million / Operating profit ¥3,210 million
Self-assessment against the planNet sales and operating income fell short of the company plan, while ordinary income and net income exceeded it
Segment resultsFA system Net Sales ¥50,023 million (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit ¥963 million / Thermal and Building Systems Net Sales ¥36,779 million (YoY +13.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,418 million / X-Tech Net Sales ¥8,496 million (YoY -2.2%) / Operating profit ¥122 million / Electronics Net Sales ¥117,507 million (YoY -7.1%) / Operating profit ¥3,345 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFrom fiscal 2025 results to fiscal 2026 results Operating profit At the start of the fiscal year ¥5,483 million / Change in gross profit and margin ¥2,402 million / Change in gross profit and sales ¥965 million / Foreign exchange factors ¥-734 million / Increase in selling expenses ¥-2,872 million / End of period ¥5,244 million / From fiscal 2026 results to fiscal 2027 forecast Operating profit At the start of the fiscal year ¥5,244 million / Change in gross profit and margin ¥1,227 million / Change in gross profit and sales ¥3,081 million / Foreign exchange factors ¥99 million / Increase in selling expenses ¥-3,651 million / End of period ¥6,000 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of business locations / Value 31 domestic locations, 21 overseas locations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 1,547 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 61.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1.5 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 5.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.4 %, Indicator name PBR / Value 0.75 times / Year on year against the same period last year 0.14 times, Indicator name PER / Value 13.38 times / Year on year against the same period last year 1.64 times
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 31 domestic locations, 21 overseas locations / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,547 People / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Hiring career-track employees to strengthen technical capabilities
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk factors including foreign exchange rates, economic conditions in major markets, consumer trends and product supply and demand are described, but the numerical assumptions are Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFinal year Fiscal year 2029 (the dividend policy applies to the fiscal year ending March 2030) / Net Sales ¥270,000 million / Operating profit ¥13,500 million / Operating profit margin 5 % / Growth investment ¥25–35 billion / Comparison with actual results Fiscal 2025 results also shown
Financial targetsROE Target At least 10.0% / Actual results 5.7% / PBR Target At least 1.0x / Actual results 0.75x / ROIC An improvement target is stated. The specific target is Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥138 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥150 per share
Market Size / ShareThe company states that it maintains the top market share in the plant factory business and vegetable sales in the smart agriculture sector. The numerical market share is Not disclosed
New initiativesIntroducing progressive dividends and changing the policy to target a DOE of at least 4.5% during the current medium- to long-term management plan period, Establishing a Strategic SI Business Promotion Office to expand high-value-added businesses, Introducing ROIC management metrics for each business division, Joint research with the University of Nagasaki on OT security systems for factory production lines, Investing in US-based Microshare Inc., Collaborating with the Niigata Institute of Artificial Intelligence and Graduate Institute for Entrepreneurial Studies on the application of generative AI to business, Building an AI agent platform and knowledge data platform
Items this document does not state (10)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

While the recovery in FA and Electronics was delayed, Cold, Heat & Building Systems strengthened its earnings capacity, and X-Tech became profitable for the full year. Net income increased because extraordinary gains from the sale of cross-shareholdings were recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | RYODEN CORPORATION (8084) timely disclosure | Komori