Komori
Dividends8081KANADEN CORPORATIONTrading & Wholesale

Notice Concerning Changes to the Dividend Policy (DOE of 4.5% and Progressive Dividends)

The dividend benchmark will change from a consolidated payout ratio of 40% to a consolidated dividend on equity ratio (DOE) of 4.5%, effective from the fiscal year ending March 2027. The progressive dividend policy of not reducing the annual dividend will continue.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.5
Consolidated dividend on equity ratio (DOE), %
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2027
100YenDividend per share for this transactionPrior-year result ¥72, change ¥+28
Previous-period resultsCurrent

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Payout ratioBefore Change Consolidated payout ratio of 40% as the benchmark / Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2024 35.8% / Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual 41.3% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 40.5% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 55.7%The percentage of earnings paid out as dividends.
Dividend policy

Following the change, the consolidated dividend on equity ratio (DOE) of 4.5% will be used as the benchmark, and the company will work to maintain stable dividends on a progressive basis.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥100.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥36.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) / End of period ¥36.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026) / Annual ¥72.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Payout ratioBefore Change Consolidated payout ratio of 40% as the benchmark / Actual for the fiscal year ended March 2024 35.8% / Fiscal year ended March 2025: actual 41.3% / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 40.5% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 55.7%
Dividend policyFollowing the change, the consolidated dividend on equity ratio (DOE) of 4.5% will be used as the benchmark, and the company will work to maintain stable dividends on a progressive basis.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Items this document does not state (6)
Dividend per shareTotal dividendsRecord dateEffective dateSource of dividendsBreakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special Dividends

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To achieve stable dividends without being affected by short-term fluctuations in earnings. The company also states that it will pursue management focused on improving capital efficiency (ROE), while working to strengthen profitability and enhance shareholder returns.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Changes to the Dividend Policy (DOE of 4.5% and Progressive Dividends) | KANADEN CORPORATION (8081) timely disclosure | Komori