Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
While transactions expanded in the Primary Metals business and at overseas sales subsidiaries, profits were pressured by deteriorating earnings in the Recycled Metals business, higher personnel expenses, and increases in the loss on equity-method investments and foreign exchange losses.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 2,662,669 million yen (YoY +4.2%) |
| Operating profit | 58,444 million yen (YoY -5.0%) |
| Ordinary income | 52,262 million yen (YoY -12.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 38,265 million yen (YoY -15.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥193.13 |
| Operating Margin | 2.2% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 35.3 / End of previous period 32.9 |
| Total assets | 1,212,662 million yen |
| Net assets | 432,951 million yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 74,331 million yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -10,840 million yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -47,638 million yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 85,505 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 3,000,000 million yen (YoY +12.7%) / Operating profit 62,500 million yen (YoY +6.9%) / Ordinary income 57,000 million yen (YoY +9.1%) / Net income 40,000 million yen (YoY +4.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 225 yen → 290 yen(+28.9%) |
| Payout ratio | 30.0% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Targeting a minimum DOE of 3.5% and a total payout ratio of approximately 40%. The previous minimum DOE was 2.5%. |
| Segment revenue | Steel business 1,071,913 million yen (YoY -7.2%), Primary Metals Business 244,105 million yen (YoY +32.5%), Recycled Metals Business 284,212 million yen (YoY +25.3%), Food Business 150,533 million yen (YoY +7.2%), Energy and Household Materials Business 383,713 million yen (YoY -2.0%), Overseas Sales Subsidiaries 517,705 million yen (YoY +17.3%) |
| Segment profit | Steel business 38,707 million yen (YoY +16.7%), Primary Metals Business -150 million yen, Recycled Metals Business 1,302 million yen (YoY -58.0%), Food Business 3,041 million yen (YoY +31.9%), Energy and Household Materials Business 8,541 million yen (YoY -18.1%), Overseas Sales Subsidiaries 5,528 million yen (YoY -33.0%) |
| Regional sales | 1,655,793 million yen, 820,370 million yen, 186,505 million yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9,253 million yen |
| Impairment loss | Not applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities 1,396 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 175 million yen, Loss on sale of investment securities 197 million yen, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 386 million yen, Provision for doubtful accounts for affiliated companies 116 million yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 4 / Name of newly added company HANWA EUROPE B.V. and 3 other companies / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Resolution regarding a stock split effective 1 April 2026, amendments to the Articles of Incorporation associated with the stock split, and the acquisition and cancellation of treasury shares. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 211,663,200 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 17,144,520 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | While transactions expanded in the Primary Metals business and at overseas sales subsidiaries, profits were pressured by deteriorating earnings in the Recycled Metals business, higher personnel expenses, and increases in the loss on equity-method investments and foreign exchange losses. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased as transactions expanded in the Primary Metals business and at overseas sales subsidiaries. Operating profit declined mainly because of deteriorating earnings in the Recycled Metals business and higher personnel expenses, while ordinary profit also declined due to an increase in the loss on equity-method investments and foreign exchange losses.