Komori
Earnings8075Shinsho CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period, with operating income increasing significantly. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were also revised, with the annual dividend increased to ¥138.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
84.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales176,886million yenYear on year +19.8%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit4,094million yenYear on year +84.1%Progress 30.3%
Ordinary income3,771million yenYear on year +28.3%Progress 30.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,510million yenYear on year +26.7%Progress 26.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥95.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets406,444million yen
of which net assets 104,364 million yenEquity ratio 25.2%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMetals 153,038 million yen (YoY +20.4%), Machinery and Welding 23,829 million yen (YoY +15.9%)
Segment profitMetals 2,667 million yen (YoY +11.8%), Machinery and Welding 1,146 million yen (YoY +82.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales706,000 million yen (YoY +16.1%)
Operating profit13,500 million yen (YoY +16.6%)
Ordinary income12,500 million yen (YoY +13.4%)
Net income9,500 million yen (YoY +14.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 706,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 13,500 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 12,500 million yen / Net income Not disclosed → 9,500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥106 per share → ¥138 per share(+30.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Profit increased due to higher sales of aluminum and copper products and nonferrous raw materials, growth in the primary raw materials business, higher machinery deliveries, increased sales of welding materials and higher selling prices. Profit in the steel unit decreased because the special dividend received in the previous fiscal year was no longer recorded.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Depreciation and amortization422 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End26,581,686 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End154,415 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales176,886 million yen (YoY +19.8%)
Operating profit4,094 million yen (YoY +84.1%)
Ordinary income3,771 million yen (YoY +28.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,510 million yen (YoY +26.7%)
Net income per share¥95.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.2 / End of previous period 25.8
Total assets406,444 million yen
Net assets104,364 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 706,000 million yen (YoY +16.1%) / Operating profit 13,500 million yen (YoY +16.6%) / Ordinary income 12,500 million yen (YoY +13.4%) / Net income 9,500 million yen (YoY +14.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 706,000 million yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 13,500 million yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → 12,500 million yen / Net income Not disclosed → 9,500 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥106 per share → ¥138 per share(+30.2%)
Segment revenueMetals 153,038 million yen (YoY +20.4%), Machinery and Welding 23,829 million yen (YoY +15.9%)
Segment profitMetals 2,667 million yen (YoY +11.8%), Machinery and Welding 1,146 million yen (YoY +82.8%)
Depreciation and amortization422 million yen
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End26,581,686 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End154,415 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProfit increased due to higher sales of aluminum and copper products and nonferrous raw materials, growth in the primary raw materials business, higher machinery deliveries, increased sales of welding materials and higher selling prices. Profit in the steel unit decreased because the special dividend received in the previous fiscal year was no longer recorded.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher sales of aluminum and copper products and nonferrous raw materials, increased earnings in the primary raw materials business, higher machinery deliveries, increased sales of welding materials and higher selling prices, and valuation gains resulting from higher silver and copper prices contributed to results. In the steel unit, however, profit fell below the year-earlier period because the special dividend received in the previous fiscal year was no longer recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Shinsho Corporation (8075) timely disclosure | Komori