Komori
Earnings8074YUASA CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 12.8% year on year and operating income increased 54.7%, resulting in higher revenue and income. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently published figures.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
54.7
Year-on-year change (operating profit, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales131,560¥ millionYear on year +12.8%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit3,335¥ millionYear on year +54.7%Progress 19.6%
Ordinary income3,407¥ millionYear on year +41.9%Progress 19.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,095¥ millionYear on year +23.6%Progress 18.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥99.50
Financial position at period-end
Total assets284,578¥ million
of which net assets 124,482 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.1%vs. prior year-end +3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue¥19,240 million (YoY +17.3%), ¥21,960 million (YoY -1.9%), ¥55,177 million (YoY +16.8%), ¥16,806 million (YoY +37.0%), ¥8,358 million (YoY +0.9%), ¥4,562 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profit¥673 million (YoY +95.1%), ¥557 million (YoY -6.7%), ¥2,663 million (YoY +56.5%), ¥431 million (YoY +45.6%), ¥252 million (YoY +1.2%), ¥41 million (YoY +127.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥546,000 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥17,000 million (YoY +1.6%)
Ordinary income¥17,500 million (YoY +1.5%)
Net income¥11,500 million (YoY -4.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥190 → ¥190(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In addition to firm capital investment demand, including semiconductor-related demand, investment in disaster prevention and social infrastructure, and demand for energy conservation and decarbonization, the company advanced solution-based sales, support for capital investment, proposals for labor-saving and energy-efficient products, and the strengthening of its construction and procurement functions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥62 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥65 million
Depreciation and amortization¥382 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End22,100,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,042,093 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥131,560 million (YoY +12.8%)
Operating profit¥3,335 million (YoY +54.7%)
Ordinary income¥3,407 million (YoY +41.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,095 million (YoY +23.6%)
Net income per share¥99.50
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.1 % / End of previous period 39.5 %
Total assets¥284,578 million
Net assets¥124,482 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥546,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥17,000 million (YoY +1.6%) / Ordinary income ¥17,500 million (YoY +1.5%) / Net income ¥11,500 million (YoY -4.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥190 → ¥190(0.0%)
Segment revenue¥19,240 million (YoY +17.3%), ¥21,960 million (YoY -1.9%), ¥55,177 million (YoY +16.8%), ¥16,806 million (YoY +37.0%), ¥8,358 million (YoY +0.9%), ¥4,562 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profit¥673 million (YoY +95.1%), ¥557 million (YoY -6.7%), ¥2,663 million (YoY +56.5%), ¥431 million (YoY +45.6%), ¥252 million (YoY +1.2%), ¥41 million (YoY +127.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥382 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥62 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥65 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End22,100,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,042,093 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn addition to firm capital investment demand, including semiconductor-related demand, investment in disaster prevention and social infrastructure, and demand for energy conservation and decarbonization, the company advanced solution-based sales, support for capital investment, proposals for labor-saving and energy-efficient products, and the strengthening of its construction and procurement functions.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Capital investment demand, including semiconductor-related demand, investment in disaster prevention and social infrastructure, and demand for energy conservation and decarbonization remained firm. In addition, the company advanced solution-based sales, support for capital investment, proposals for labor-saving and energy-efficient products, and the strengthening of its construction and procurement functions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | YUASA CO.,LTD. (8074) timely disclosure | Komori