Komori
Earnings8074YUASA CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects slight increases in net sales and operating income, while forecasting a decline in profit attributable to owners of the parent. Annual dividends will be maintained at ¥190 per share.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales545,027¥ millionYear on year +3.1%Progress 99.8%
Operating profit16,740¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 98.5%
Ordinary income17,236¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 98.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12,020¥ millionYear on year +17.4%Progress 104.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥571.06
Operating Margin3.1
Financial position at period-end
Total assets303,507¥ million
of which net assets 121,446 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.5%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+19,569
Investment-6,380
Financials-9,078
Net change+4,111

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥48,485 million
Segment revenueIndustrial Equipment ¥77,739 million (YoY 0.0%), Industrial Machinery ¥105,444 million (YoY -1.8%), Housing Equipment, Piping Materials and Air Conditioning ¥223,492 million (YoY +6.6%), Construction and Exteriors ¥63,809 million (YoY +11.3%), Construction machinery ¥37,076 million (YoY +0.6%), Energy ¥17,496 million (YoY -6.0%)
Segment profitIndustrial Equipment ¥2,798 million, Industrial Machinery ¥3,711 million, Housing Equipment, Piping Materials and Air Conditioning ¥11,084 million, Construction and Exteriors ¥2,125 million, Construction machinery ¥1,374 million, Energy ¥243 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥546,000 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥17,000 million (YoY +1.6%)
Ordinary income¥17,500 million (YoY +1.5%)
Net income¥11,500 million (YoY -4.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥190 per share → ¥190 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio33.3
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company’s basic policy is to increase dividends progressively, with targets of a consolidated shareholder return ratio of at least 35% and a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of at least 3.5%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for labor-saving and automation solutions, social infrastructure, renovation, housing equipment and data center-related products remained firm, and the Company advanced proposals and expanded sales of labor-saving construction products, renewable energy-related products, and disaster preparedness and BCP-related products. Meanwhile, declining housing starts, delays in investment decisions, soaring crude oil prices and weak demand for timber reduced revenue in some businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 8 / Company name 協栄ジェネックス(株)、フジクレスト(株)、HENKO(S) PTE.LTD. and 5 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 3 / Company name (株)高千穂、HENKO(S) PTE.LTD. and HENKO TECHNOLOGIES (THAI) CO.,LTD.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥185 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥20 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Gain on elimination of shares held in a merged company ¥62 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥16 million, Impairment Losses ¥185 million, Compensation payments ¥41 million, Other ¥24 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,608 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End22,100,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,045,977 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥545,027 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥16,740 million (YoY +6.2%)
Ordinary income¥17,236 million (YoY +7.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,020 million (YoY +17.4%)
Net income per share¥571.06
Operating Margin3.1
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.5 / End of previous period 37.8
Total assets¥303,507 million
Net assets¥121,446 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥19,569 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-6,380 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-9,078 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥48,485 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥546,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥17,000 million (YoY +1.6%) / Ordinary income ¥17,500 million (YoY +1.5%) / Net income ¥11,500 million (YoY -4.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥190 per share → ¥190 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio33.3
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company’s basic policy is to increase dividends progressively, with targets of a consolidated shareholder return ratio of at least 35% and a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of at least 3.5%.
Segment revenueIndustrial Equipment ¥77,739 million (YoY 0.0%), Industrial Machinery ¥105,444 million (YoY -1.8%), Housing Equipment, Piping Materials and Air Conditioning ¥223,492 million (YoY +6.6%), Construction and Exteriors ¥63,809 million (YoY +11.3%), Construction machinery ¥37,076 million (YoY +0.6%), Energy ¥17,496 million (YoY -6.0%)
Segment profitIndustrial Equipment ¥2,798 million, Industrial Machinery ¥3,711 million, Housing Equipment, Piping Materials and Air Conditioning ¥11,084 million, Construction and Exteriors ¥2,125 million, Construction machinery ¥1,374 million, Energy ¥243 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,608 million
Impairment loss¥185 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥20 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Gain on elimination of shares held in a merged company ¥62 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥16 million, Impairment Losses ¥185 million, Compensation payments ¥41 million, Other ¥24 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 8 / Company name 協栄ジェネックス(株)、フジクレスト(株)、HENKO(S) PTE.LTD. and 5 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 3 / Company name (株)高千穂、HENKO(S) PTE.LTD. and HENKO TECHNOLOGIES (THAI) CO.,LTD.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End22,100,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,045,977 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for labor-saving and automation solutions, social infrastructure, renovation, housing equipment and data center-related products remained firm, and the Company advanced proposals and expanded sales of labor-saving construction products, renewable energy-related products, and disaster preparedness and BCP-related products. Meanwhile, declining housing starts, delays in investment decisions, soaring crude oil prices and weak demand for timber reduced revenue in some businesses.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand for labor-saving and automation solutions, social infrastructure, renovation, housing equipment and data center-related products remained firm. The Company also worked to expand sales of labor-saving construction products, renewable energy-related products, solution proposals, and disaster preparedness and BCP-related products. Meanwhile, declining housing starts, delays in investment decisions, soaring crude oil prices and weak demand for timber reduced revenue in some businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YUASA CO.,LTD. (8074) timely disclosure | Komori