Komori
Earnings presentation8070TOKYO SANGYO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating profit increased and exceeded the plan, driven by growth in thermal power plant maintenance services and biomass fuel supply. Net income fell below plan due to a ¥3 billion settlement payment related to litigation. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects lower revenue and profit, mainly due to the absence of one-off factors.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥632 100 million
Operating profit¥34 100 million
Net income¥25 100 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥630 100 million
Operating profit
¥25 100 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥17 100 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit exceeded plan; net income fell below plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027
One-off factors
¥-6 100 million
Factors reducing profit
¥-4 100 million
Increase in personnel expenses
¥-4 100 million
Business Growth
¥5 100 million
New initiatives
  • Capture customer opportunities through on-site presence in nuclear-related operations and develop new business areas
  • Continue restructuring unprofitable subsidiaries
  • Develop a basic concept for solutions to strengthen system governance
  • Suspend new orders for renewable energy construction contracts
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Contracted value
¥569 100 million
Contract Balances
¥430 100 million
Segment results
Electric power
Net Sales
¥238 100 million
Operating profit
¥21.8 100 million
Environment, Chemicals and Machinery
Net Sales
¥334 100 million
Operating profit
¥9.7 100 million
Lifestyle Industries
Net Sales
¥59 100 million
Operating profit
¥2.7 100 million
Medium-term management plan targets
DOE
4 %
Financial targets
Equity ratio
24.7 %
Orders received and order backlog
Contracted value
¥569 100 million
Contract Balances
¥430 100 million
Number of stores and locations
End of period
Domestic20 Location
Overseas expansion24 Location
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual
38 yen
Interim
19 yen
End of period
19 yen
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual
40 yen
Interim
20 yen
End of period
20 yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥632 100 million
Operating profit¥34 100 million
Net income¥25 100 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥630 100 million / Operating profit ¥25 100 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥17 100 million
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit exceeded plan; net income fell below plan
Segment resultsElectric power Net Sales ¥238 100 million / Operating profit ¥21.8 100 million / Environment, Chemicals and Machinery Net Sales ¥334 100 million / Operating profit ¥9.7 100 million / Lifestyle Industries Net Sales ¥59 100 million / Operating profit ¥2.7 100 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 One-off factors ¥-6 100 million / Factors reducing profit ¥-4 100 million / Increase in personnel expenses ¥-4 100 million / Business Growth ¥5 100 million
Key KPIsContracted value ¥569 100 million / Contract Balances ¥430 100 million
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period Domestic 20 Location / Overseas expansion 24 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsDOE 4 %
Financial targetsEquity ratio 24.7 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual 38 yen / Interim 19 yen / End of period 19 yen / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual 40 yen / Interim 20 yen / End of period 20 yen
Orders received and order backlogContracted value ¥569 100 million / Contract Balances ¥430 100 million
New initiativesCapture customer opportunities through on-site presence in nuclear-related operations and develop new business areas, Continue restructuring unprofitable subsidiaries, Develop a basic concept for solutions to strengthen system governance, Suspend new orders for renewable energy construction contracts
Items this document does not state (15)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit benefited from growth in maintenance services for thermal power plants and the fuel supply business for biomass power plants. Net income fell below plan due to a ¥3 billion settlement payment associated with the resolution of pending litigation. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, factors expected to reduce profit include the reversal of one-off gains from solar power plant construction contracts and the reversal of allowances for doubtful accounts, the completion of multiple production facility construction contracts, the reversal of pull-forward demand in the packaging materials business, and higher personnel expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | TOKYO SANGYO CO.,LTD. (8070) timely disclosure | Komori