Komori
Earnings8070TOKYO SANGYO CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined, while operating income and ordinary income increased significantly due to improved profitability in the power business and other operations. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects lower revenue and lower profits, while planning to increase the annual dividend to ¥40.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales63,235¥ millionYear on year -10.6%Progress 100.4%
Operating profit3,426¥ millionYear on year +51.2%Progress 137.0%
Ordinary income4,045¥ millionYear on year +50.0%Progress 161.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,513¥ millionYear on year +16.1%Progress 147.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥96.34
Operating Margin5.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets102,135¥ million
of which net assets 25,266 ¥ millionEquity ratio 24.7%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,785
Investment+5,080
Financials-1,378
Net change+8,487

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,372 million
Segment revenueElectricity Business ¥23,874 million, Environmental, chemicals and machinery businesses ¥33,423 million, Lifestyle industries business ¥5,937 million
Segment profitElectricity Business ¥2,181 million, Environmental, chemicals and machinery businesses ¥973 million, Lifestyle industries business ¥271 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥63,000 million (YoY -0.4%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million (YoY -27.0%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million (YoY -38.2%)
Net income¥1,700 million (YoY -32.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 per share → ¥40 per share
Payout ratio39.4% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 61.5% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyAchieve a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of 4% early during the plan period. For the next fiscal year, the company aims for a DOE ratio of at least 4.0%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the power business, maintenance services for thermal power plants grew, and fuel deliveries began under all long-term biomass fuel supply contracts. The environmental, chemicals and machinery businesses posted lower revenue due to the reaction to the completion of a large-scale solar-related construction contract in the previous fiscal year and the absence of one-off factors, but the completion of multiple large-scale contract projects related to production facilities and the recognition of revenue following the settlement of costs for a solar power plant construction contract contributed to profit. In the lifestyle industries business, expanded sales to major customers in the previous fiscal year contributed for the full year. In the next fiscal year, the company will strengthen its existing customer base, focus on selected businesses and reallocate resources.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥383 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,445 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥14 million, Other ¥35 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥7 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥36 million, Impairment Losses ¥383 million, Litigation-related losses ¥3,085 million, Other ¥14 million
Depreciation and amortization¥539 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,678,486
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,558,069
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥63,235 million (YoY -10.6%)
Operating profit¥3,426 million (YoY +51.2%)
Ordinary income¥4,045 million (YoY +50.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,513 million (YoY +16.1%)
Net income per share¥96.34
Operating Margin5.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 24.7% / End of previous period 24.8%
Total assets¥102,135 million
Net assets¥25,266 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,785 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥5,080 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,378 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,372 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥63,000 million (YoY -0.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY -27.0%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY -38.2%) / Net income ¥1,700 million (YoY -32.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 per share → ¥40 per share
Payout ratio39.4% (fiscal year ended March 2026), 61.5% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyAchieve a dividend-on-equity (DOE) ratio of 4% early during the plan period. For the next fiscal year, the company aims for a DOE ratio of at least 4.0%.
Segment revenueElectricity Business ¥23,874 million, Environmental, chemicals and machinery businesses ¥33,423 million, Lifestyle industries business ¥5,937 million
Segment profitElectricity Business ¥2,181 million, Environmental, chemicals and machinery businesses ¥973 million, Lifestyle industries business ¥271 million
Depreciation and amortization¥539 million
Impairment loss¥383 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,445 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥14 million, Other ¥35 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥7 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥36 million, Impairment Losses ¥383 million, Litigation-related losses ¥3,085 million, Other ¥14 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End28,678,486
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,558,069
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the power business, maintenance services for thermal power plants grew, and fuel deliveries began under all long-term biomass fuel supply contracts. The environmental, chemicals and machinery businesses posted lower revenue due to the reaction to the completion of a large-scale solar-related construction contract in the previous fiscal year and the absence of one-off factors, but the completion of multiple large-scale contract projects related to production facilities and the recognition of revenue following the settlement of costs for a solar power plant construction contract contributed to profit. In the lifestyle industries business, expanded sales to major customers in the previous fiscal year contributed for the full year. In the next fiscal year, the company will strengthen its existing customer base, focus on selected businesses and reallocate resources.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the power business, growth in maintenance services for thermal power plants and the start of fuel deliveries under long-term biomass fuel supply contracts contributed to earnings. In the environmental, chemicals and machinery businesses, profit was boosted by the completion of multiple large-scale contract projects related to production facilities and the recognition of revenue following the settlement of costs for a solar power plant construction contract completed in the previous fiscal year. Revenue declined, however, due to the completion of a large-scale solar-related construction contract in the previous fiscal year and the absence of one-off factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOKYO SANGYO CO.,LTD. (8070) timely disclosure | Komori